Rousay 1871 Census 

 

 

Key:
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
MS = Maiden Surname where known (added by RCM)
Where Born = Rousay, unless otherwise stated

Address

Name

Rel

Age

Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

Tou

Magnus Clouston

Head

44

M

Farmer of 19 Ac

 

 

 

Jane Clouston

Wife

42

U

 

Craigie

 

 

James Clouston

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Clouston

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Leonard

Servant

15

 

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Tou

David Marwick

Head

40

M

Shoemaker

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

Wife

45

M

 

Clouston

 

 

Ann Marwick

Daur

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Ann Clouston

Mother in Law

88

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hammerfield

Magnus Flaws

Head

28

M

Shoemaker

 

 

 

Ann Flaws

Wife

21

M

 

Scott

 

 

Anabina Flaws

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Robertson

Visitor

37

M

Pauper's Wife

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hammerfield

James Flaws

Head

71

M

Farmer of 17 Ac

 

 

 

Isabella Flaws

Wife

65

M

 

Gibson

 

 

John Flaws

Son

41

U

Imbecile

 

 

 

Margaret Flaws

Daur

24

U

 

 

 

 

Margaret Holland

Sister in Law

73

W

Annuitant, Blind

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hammerfield

David Flaws

Head

38

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Margaret Flaws

Wife

39

M

 

Louttit

 

 

Williamina Flaws

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Flaws

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Flaws

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moan

Janet Clouston

Head

60

W

 

Alexander

 

 

John Clouston

Son

39

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inisgear

James Inkster

Head

73

M

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

Elizabeth Inkster

Wife

50

M

 

Mowat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inisgear

David Inkster

Head

30

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Ann Inkster

Wife

25

M

 

Gillespie

Canisbay

 

Margaret Cormack

Servant

24

U

General Servant

 

Eday

 

John Mowat

Servant

18

U

Farm Servant

 

Evie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inisgear

Mary Mowat  (See)

Head

48

U

Stocking Knitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breckan

James Alexander

Head

56

M

Farmer of 29 Ac

 

 

 

Isabella Alexander

Wife

63

M

 

Louttit

 

 

James Alexander

Son

23

M

 

 

 

 

Ann Alexander

Daur in Law

21

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

Margaret Leonard

Servant

21

U

General Servant

 

 

 

Malcolm Louttit

Servant

15

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gorn

James Inkster

Head

65

M

Farmer of 18 Ac

 

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Wife

63

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Daur

28

U

 

 

 

 

Mary Inkster

Daur

26

U

 

 

 

 

Hugh Inkster

Son

24

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hammer

Hugh Craigie

Head

50

M

Farmer of 35 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Ann Craigie

Daur

21

U

 

 

 

 

Samuel Craigie

Son

20

U

 

 

 

 

William Craigie

Son

17

U

App Blacksmith

 

 

 

Jemima Craigie

Daur

15

U

 

 

 

 

James Corsie

Servant

17

U

Cowhand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Furse

Hugh Marwick

Head

69

W

Farmer of 40Ac

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Daur

39

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

John Mowat

Grandson

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Craigie

Servant

16

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Harriet Alexander

Servant

19

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Furse

William Marwick

Head

31

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Janet Marwick

Wife

23

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Jane Marwick

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sketquoy

John Gibson

Head

32

M

Farmer of 36 Ac

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson

Wife

23

M

 

Louttit

 

 

John Gibson

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

James Craigie

Servant

17

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Servant

13

 

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stenisgorn

David Sinclair

Head

25

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stenisgorn

Hugh Sinclair

Head

50

M

Farmer of 36 Ac

 

 

 

Isabella Sinclair

Wife

44

M

 

 Gibson

 

 

Janet Sinclair

Daur

19

 

 

 

 

 

James Sinclair

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Sinclair

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

George Sinclair

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Sinclair

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Sinclair

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saviskaill

William Seatter

Head

43

M

Farmer of 230 Ac

 

Evie

 

Jane Seatter

Wife

33

M

 

 

Perthshire

 

Ellen Seatter

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Ann Inkster

Servant

20

U

General Servant

 

 

 

Janet Craigie

Servant

53

U

Dairymaid

 

 

 

Margaret Baikie

Visitor

87

U

Retired Servant

 

Evie

 

Robert Louttit

Servant

15

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sav'll Bothy

William Robertson

Servant

24

U

1st Ploughman

 

 

 

William Clouston

Servant

20

U

2nd Ploughman

 

 

 

David Marwick

Servant

14

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Langskaill

Robert Gibson Sr

Head

72

M

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

Robina Gibson

Wife

66

M

 

Irvine

 

 

Isabella Gibson

Daur

19

U

 

 

 

 

Margaret J Gibson

Granddaur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Langskaill

John Gibson

Head

39

M

Farmer of 195 Ac

 

 

 

Jane Gibson

Wife

36

M

 

 Gibson

 

 

Mary J Gibson

Daur

19

 

 

 

 

 

Annabina Gibson

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

George Gibson

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Gibson

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Gibson

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

James Gibson

Son

3 mths

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Servant

21

U

General Servant

 

 

 

John Inkster

Servant

20

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Robert Inkster

Servant

18

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Langskaill

Robert Gibson Jr

Head

32

M

Farmer of 195 Ac

 

 

 

Isabella Gibson

Wife

32

M

 

 Craigie

 

 

Robert Gibson

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Gibson

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Gibson

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

David Gibson

Servant

21

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Servant

22

U

General Servant

 

 

 

Margaret Alexander

Servant

15

 

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Turbytail

Hugh Craigie

Head

44

M

Farmer of 13 Ac

 

 

 

Ann Craigie

Wife

42

M

 

 Gibson

 

 

Lydia Craigie

Daur

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary J Craigie

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Craigie

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitemeadows

Hugh Marwick

Head

43

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Wife

39

M

 

 Inkster

 

 

Janet Marwick

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Marwick

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Marwick

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

James Marwick

Son

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Burness

Charlotte Craigie

Head

78

W

Annuitant

 Gibson

 

 

Janet Craigie

Daur

40

U

Agri Labourer

 

Egilsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castlehill

James Harrold

Head

51

M

Shoemaker

 

Rendall

 

Isabella Harrold

Wife

49

M

 

 Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burness

Margaret Gibson

Head

72

W

 

Harcus

 

 

Mary Gibson

Daur

32

U

Seamstress

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burness

Gilbert Craigie

Head

51

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Jane Craigie

Wife

55

M

 

Gibson

 

 

David Craigie

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Craigie

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Claybank

James Craigie

Head

48

M

Farmer of 40 Ac

 

 

 

Isabella Craigie

Wife

25

M

 

 Kirkness

 

 

Isabella Craigie

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Kirkness

Sister in Law

20

U

General Servant

 

 

 

John Craigie

Nephew

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cairn

James Inkster

Head

38

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Ann Inkster

Wife

38

M

 

 

Orphir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Cogar

John Inkster

Head

30

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Betsy Inkster

Wife

25

M

 

 Inkster

 

 

Margaret C Inkster

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Giddystall

John Craigie (See)

Head

69

M

Joiner

 

 

 

Barbara Craigie

Wife

74

M

 

 Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evrybist

Betsy Craigie  (See)

Head

80

W

 

 Gorie

 

 

Mary Craigie

Daur

47

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U Kirkgate

Mary Criagie

Head

52

W

Stocking Knitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cupidee

Betsy Mowat  (See)

Head

45

W

 

Alexander

 

 

James A Mowat

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Mowat

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cupidee

Barbara Alexander

Head

90

W

 

Marwick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blackhammer

John Craigie

Head

34

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Mother

78

W

 

Craigie

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Sister

44

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L Blackhammer

Alexander Louttit

Head

95

M

Farmer of 6 Ac

 

 

 

Janet Louttit

Wife

76

M

 

 Craigie

 

 

Barbara Louttit

Daur

42

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

William Louttit

Grandson

18

U

App Shoemaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greystane

James Murray  (See)

Head

54

M

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Janet Murray

Wife

54

M

 

Louttit

 

 

Mary Sinclair

Stepdaur

25

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Janet Murray

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Robertson

Stepgrandson

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greystane

Henry Craigie

Head

60

M

Stonemason

 

 

 

Jane Craigie

Wife

53

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Samuel Craigie

Son

18

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Peter Craigie

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Neil PR Craigie

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deathe

John Craigie  (See)

Head

43

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Wife

45

M

 

McKinlay

 

 

Margaret McKinlay

Wife's Niece

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Claybank

Paterson Craigie

Head

39

M

Blacksmith

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

33

M

 

Craigie

 

 

James P Craigie

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Craigie

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Claybank

Jane Craigie

Head

72

W

 

Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vetquoy

Barbara Gibson

Head

59

W

 

Craigie

 

 

Mary Gibson

Daur

31

U

 

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Daur

23

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vetquoy

Alexander Gibson

Head

34

M

Joiner

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson

Wife

35

M

 

Learmonth

Haddington

 

Ann WL Gibson

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Barbara Gibson

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Gibson

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Elsie C Gibson

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feolquoy

Alexander Craigie

Head

63

M

Farmer of 53 Ac

 

 

 

Ann Craigie

Wife

59

M

 

Murray

 

 

John Craigie

Son

28

U

Tailor

 

 

 

James Craigie

Son

20

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Alexander Craigie

Son

18

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Magnus Craigie

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Folsetter

Servant

17

U

General Servant

 

Birsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lingro

Magnus Alexander

Head

51

M

Mason & Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Alexander

Wife

51

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Jane Alexander

Daur

20

U

Seamstress

 

 

 

Hannah Alexander

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ploverhall

Robert Inkster

Head

51

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Janet Inkster

Wife

47

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Daur

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Inkster

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Ann  Inkster

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Garret

Margaret Mowat (See)

Head

44

W

 

Marwick

 

 

Elizabeth Mowat

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Mowat

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shalter

John Craigie

Head

38

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Wife

35

M

 

Louttit

 

 

John Craigie

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Craigie

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirkgate

James Pearson

Head

63

M

Quarryman

 

 

 

Mary Pearson

Wife

62

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Isabella Pearson

Daur

28

U

Seamstress

 

 

 

James Pearson

Son

26

U

Joiner

 

 

 

William Pearson

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breck o' Grain

Isabella Craigie

Head

37

U

Stocking Knitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grain

James Kirkness

Head

49

M

Stonemason

 

 

 

Grace Kirkness

Wife

45

M

 

Craigie

 

 

John Kirkness

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Elizabeth Reid

Granddaur

3

 

Joiner's Daur

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoygray

Magnus Kirkness

Head

30

M

Blacksmith

 

 

 

Isabella Kirkness

Wife

21

M

 

Gibson

 

 

John Kirkness

Son

7 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoygray

Cecilia Leonard

Head

59

W

 

Inkster

 

 

Sarah Leonard

Daur

23

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

James Leonard

Son

16

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roadside

(Maybank)

Betsy Craigie  (See)

Head

65

U

Letter Carrier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Free Ch School

James C Bruce

Head

37

U

Literary Teacher

 

Wick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cogar

Rebecca Inkster

Head

73

W

 

Marwick

 

 

Elizabeth Inkster

Granddaur

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cogar

William Craigie

Head

50

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Wife

37

M

 

 Inkster

 

 

James Craigie

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Craigie

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cogar

William Inkster

Head

39

M

Farmer of 40 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Inkster

Wife

34

M

 

Gibson

 

 

William Inkster

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Inkster

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Inkster

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Inkster

Son

4

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Inkster

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

James Alexander

Servant

17

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoys

William Gibson

Head

66

M

Farmer of 50 Ac

 

 

 

Janet Gibson

Wife

63

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Thomas Gibson

Son

22

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Janet Craigie

Niece

24

U

General Servant

 

Evie

 

Sarah A Marwick

Servant

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoys

James Kirkness

Head

28

M

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Margaret Kirkness

Wife

26

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Janet G Kirkness

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James C Kirkness

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoyostray

John Kirkness

Head

53

W

Farmer of 48 Ac

 

 

 

John Kirkness

Son

27

U

 

 

 

 

Margaret Kirkness

Daur

22

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

Eliza R Kirkness

Daur

20

U

 

 

 

 

Fred B Kirkness

Son

18

U

 

 

 

 

James Kirkness

Son

15

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Yorston

Son in Law

23

M

Grocer & Fisherman

 

 

 

MaryYorston

Daur

25

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Munsey

Jean Sabiston

Head

59

W

Stocking Knitter

 

 

 

Mary Sabiston

Daur

20

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

Jane Sabiston

Daur

18

U

Imbecile

 

 

 

Robert Sabiston

Grandson

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mansmasshill

Robert Logie

Head

37

M

Shepherd

 

 

 

Mary Logie

Wife

46

M

 

Murray

 

 

Robert Logie

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Logie

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jessie Logie

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Eliza Logie

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Harriet Logie

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Logie

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoykeay

William Craigie

Head

74

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Janet Craigie

Wife

68

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Magnus Craigie

Son

37

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoygrinnie

Barbara Logie

Head

61

W

 

Murray

 

 

John Logie

Son

20

U

Shepherd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hallgate

Christy Mainland (See)

Head

72

W

 

Flaws

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cott

Marion Logie  (See)

Head

42

U

Day Labourer

 

 

 

Betsy Logie

Sister

44

U

Day Labourer

 

 

 

William Logie

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brough

Mary Rendall

Head

75

U

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brough

Peter Reid

Head

60

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Mary Reid

Wife

63

M

 

Louttit

 

 

Alexander Reid

Grandson

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Skaill

Barbara Smith  (See)

Head

48

U

Day Labourer

 

 

 

John Smith

Nephew

23

U

Tailor

 

 

 

Georgina Inkster

Visitor

22

M

 

Harcus

 

 

John Inkster

Visitor

3

 

 

 

 

 

Helen Inkster

Visitor

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Skaill

Alexander Gibson

Head

81

M

Mason

 

 

  Janet Gibson Wife 71 M   Marwick  
               

Blowhigh

Jane Harcus

Head

28

U

Day Labourer

 

 

 

Henrietta Harcus

Sister

26

U

Day Labourer

 

 

 

Jane Gillespie

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heliole

John Logie

Head

44

M

Gamekeeper

 

 

 

Cecilia Logie

Wife

36

M

 

Gibson

 

 

William Logie

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Alice Logie

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Logie

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Williamina H Logie

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

Charles B Logie

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gue

Mary Logie

Head

79

W

 

Craigie

 

 

Betsy Logie

Daur

48

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

William Logie

Grandson

18

 

Lunatic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gue

William Scollay

Head

27

M

Farm Servant

 

Westray

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gue

Hugh Marwick

Head

29

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Jemima Marwick

Wife

25

M

 

McGillivray

Egilsay

 

Alexander Marwick

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westness (Bothy)

Robert Pearson

Servant

25

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Malcolm Corsie

Servant

27

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westness

Peter Learmonth

Head

30

M

Farm Servant

 

Islay

 

Jane Learmonth

Wife

35

M

 

Inkster

 

 

George Learmonth

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary J Learmonth

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Learmonth

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westness Farm

George Learmonth

Head

66

W

Farm Manager

 

Haddington

 

John E Learmonth

Grandson

10

 

Scholar

 

London

 

Margaret Grieve

Servant

25

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scaur

James Inkster

Head

41

M

Day Labourer

 

 

 

Jane Inkster

Wife

34

M

 

Inkster

 

 

James Inkster

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jean Inkster

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

Ann Inkster

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

John Inkster

Son

1 mth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scaur

Isabel Louttit (See)

Head

58

U

Knitter

 

 

 

Margaret Louttit

Sister

48

U

Knitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scaur

Rebecca Marwick

Head

51

U

Dairymaid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Corse

William Marwick

Head

39

M

Farmer of 40 Ac

 

 

 

Robina Marwick

Wife

37

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Ann Marwick

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Marwick

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Alexander Marwick

Son

5

 

 

 

 

 

Lydia Marwick

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

James Marwick

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Hannah Marwick

Daur

1 mth

 

 

 

 

 

James Harrold

Servant

14

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lower Corse

Alexander Marwick

Head

69

W

Farmer of 60 Ac

 

 

 

David Marwick

Son

37

M

Shoemaker

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Daur in Law

35

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Mary J Marwick

Granddaur

5

 

 

 

 

 

David Marwick

Grandson

1 mth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

William Mainland

Head

38

M

Tailor & Clothier

 

 

 

Hannah Mainland

Wife

33

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Donald Mainland

Jnyman

21

U

Tailor

 

Firth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

Nicol Mainland

Head

70

M

Farmer of 50 Ac

 

 

 

Margaret Mainland

Wife

66

M

 

Louttit

 

 

Mary Mainland

Daur

30

U

 

 

 

 

Robert Mainland

Grandson

2

 

 

 

 

 

John Mainland

Grandson

1

 

 

 

 

 

Barbara Swanney

Servant

10

 

General Servant

 

Kirkwall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newhouse

James Sinclair

Head

52

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Sinclair

Wife

50

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Hugh Sinclair

Son

15

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Harrold

Servant

17

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Ann Leonard

Servant

15

U

General Servant

 

 

 

Ann Craigie

Servant

13

 

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newhouse

John Sinclair (See)

Head

44

U

Merchant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hullion

John Craigie

Head

76

W

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hullion

James Johnston

Head

31

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Ann Johnston

Wife

42

M

 

Craigie

 

 

James Johnston

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Johnston

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hullion

John Craigie

Head

44

M

Merchant

 

 

 

Sarah Craigie

Wife

44

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

John Craigie

Son

17

U

Shopkeeper

 

 

 

Ann Craigie

Daur

16

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Craigie

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Sarah Craigie

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Craigie

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Craigie

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Servant

27

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

London

Ann Mainland

Head

54

U

Stocking Knitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laro

William Craigie

Head

49

W

Fisherman

 

 

 

William Craigie

Son

15

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Craigie

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Sister

54

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mount Pleasant

John Corsie

Head

24

M

Sailor

 

 

 

Margaret Corsie

Wife

31

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Mary AC Corsie

Daur

3 days

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mount Pleasant

Janet Craigie

Head

55

W

 

 Inkster

 

 

William Craigie

Son

21

U

Sailor

 

 

 

John Craigie

Son

19

U

Sailor

 

 

 

James Craigie

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 1 Frotoft

George Flaws (See)

Head

41

U

Blacksmith

 

 

 

Jane Flaws

Sister

43

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

Mary Smith

Servant

16

 

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 2 Frotoft

William Mainland

Head

57

M

Joiner

 

 

 

Isabella Mainland

Wife

57

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 3 Frotoft

Magnus Craigie

Head

73

M

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

65

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 3 Frotoft

John Mainland

Head

32

M

Farmer of 6 Ac

 

 

 

Margaret Mainland

Wife

42

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Mary Mainland

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

John Mainland

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 4 Frotoft

James Mainland

Head

32

M

Farmer of 8 Ac

 

 

 

Margaret Mainland

Wife

38

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Lydia Mainland

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Mainland

Son

4

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Nicol Mainland

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

Harriet Mainland

Daur

4 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 5 Frotoft

John Mainland

Head

53

M

Farmer of 14 Ac

 

 

 

Lydia Mainland

Wife

42

M

 

Mowat

 

 

Hugh Mainland

Son

17

U

App Joiner

 

 

 

John Mainland

Son

15

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Daur

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jane Mainland

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Janet Mainland

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Betsy Mainland

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Mainland

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 6 Frotoft

John Mainland

Head

36

M

Farmer of 12 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Wife

36

M

 

Reid

 

 

John Mainland

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

George W Mainland

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Marwick

Servant

45

U

General Servant

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Sister

43

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 6 Frotoft

Isabella Mowat (See)

Head

78

W

 

Yorston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 7 Frotoft

James Marwick

Head

40

M

Farmer of 10 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Wife

41

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Mary R. Marwick

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Marwick

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah M Marwick

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Magnus Marwick

Father in Law

76

W

Annuitant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tratland

James Mainland

Head

50

M

Farmer of 12 Ac

 

 

 

Margaret Mainland

Wife

49

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

Sarah Mainland

Daur

20

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hunclett

James Robertson

Head

72

W

Farmer of 17 Ac

 

 

 

William Robertson

Son

32

U

 

 

 

 

Mary Robertson

Daur

48

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hunclett

James Robertson

Head

35

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Jane Robertson

Wife

27

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Isabella Robertson

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castlehill

Hugh Low

Head

46

M

Shoemaker

 

 

 

Ann Low

Wife

28

M

Midwife

 

Kirkwall

 

Joanna Low

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh S Low

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castlehill

William Low

Head

51

W

Shoemaker

 

 

 

Margaret Low

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jessie A Low

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William M Low

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castlehill

John Low

Head

36

U

Shoemaker

 

 

 

Barbara Low

Mother

76

W

Stocking Knitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castlehill

Ann Mainland

Head

66

U

Knitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lr  Cruesday

Alexander Corsie

Head

53

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Ann Corsie

Wife

54

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

Isabella Corsie

Daur

20

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

William Corsie

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Corsie

Granddaur

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mid Cruesday

Janet Mainland (See)

Head

73

W

 

Kirkness

 

 

Margaret Mainland

Daur

32

U

Stocking Knitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parish School

Sinclair Mackay

Head

51

W

Schoolmaster

 

Halkirk

 

William Mackay

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary G Mackay

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Harriet EL Mackay

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Allan C Mackay

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jane Grieve

Servant

25

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoyjuny

James Low

Head

54

M

Joiner

 

 

 

Christina Low

Wife

56

M

 

 

 

 

James Low

Son

22

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

Margaret Low

Daur

20

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nears

John Robertson

Head

24

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Isabella Robertson

Wife

35

M

 

Corsie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nears

Malcolm Corsie

Head

78

M

Farmer of 100 Ac

 

 

 

Isabella Corsie

Wife

73

M

 

Louttit

 

 

Matilda Saunders

Servant

22

U

General Servant

 

Kirkwall

 

Mary Low

Servant

17

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catholes

William Corsie

Head

40

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Ann Corsie

Wife

37

M

 

Leonard

 

 

William Corsie

Son

14

 

 

 

 

 

Peter L Corsie

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

George Corsie

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Corsie

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Charles Corsie

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

Fred B Corsie

Son

3 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirkhall

John Johnston

Head

58

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Elizabeth Johnston

Wife

55

M

 

 Reid

 

 

Agnes Johnston

Daur

18

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

John Harrold

Grandson

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirkhall

Charles Johnston

Head

26

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Ann Johnston

Wife

22

M

 

Harrold

 

 

Maggie Ann Johnston

Daur

3 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brinzian

Mary Marwick (See)

Head

52

W

 

Craigie

 

 

Jessie A Marwick

Daur

16

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brinzian

Archibald Yorston

Head

42

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Ann Yorston

Wife

44

M

 

 

 

 

David Yorston

Son

14

 

 

 

 

 

Jamima Yorston

Daur

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Ann Craigie

Mother in Law

81

W

Housekeeper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland

George Scarth

Head

61

M

Farmer of 92 Ac

 

Kirkwall

 

Catherine Scarth

Wife

54

M

 

 

Orphir

 

Robert Scarth

Son

24

U

 

 

Firth

 

James Scarth

Son

23

U

Joiner

 

Firth

 

Catherine Scarth

Daur

20

U

 

 

 

 

John Scarth

Son

18

U

 

 

 

 

George Scarth

Son

16

U

 

 

 

 

Robina Scarth

Daur

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Thomas R Scarth

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Low

Servant

19

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Malcolm Corsie

Serv

12

 

Cowherd

 

 

UP Manse

John McLellan

Head

65

M

UP Minister

 

Newton Stewart

 

Jane McLellan

Wife

54

M

 

 

Barrhead

 

John McLellan

Son

24

U

Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Corsie

Servant

17

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glifter

Thomas Mainland (See)

Head

50

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Jane Mainland

Wife

53

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Hugh Costie

Servant

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Classiquoy

Robert Mainland

Head

53

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Julia Mainland

Wife

56

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Elizabeth Mainland

Daur

25

M

Seamstress

 

 

 

Peter Mainland

Son in Law

23

M

Joiner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avelshay

John Mainland

Head

43

M

Farmer of 63 Ac

 

 

 

Barbara Mainland

Wife

43

M

 

Mainland

 

 

John Mainland

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Mainland

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Jemima Hepburn

Servant

16

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avelshay

Leslie Mainland

Head

46

M

Farmer of 63 Ac

 

 

 

Ann Mainland

Wife

34

M

 

Mainland

Westray

 

John Mainland

Son

15

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Mainland

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Christina Mainland

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Leslie Mainland

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Sinclair Mainland

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Mainland

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

James Mainland

Son

10 mths

 

 

 

 

 

Jessie Miller

Servant

16

U

Farm Servant

 

Eday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruar

Betsy Craigie

Head

59

W

 

Mainland

 

 

William Mainland

Son

30

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Annie Craigie

Daur in Law

32

M

 

Mainland

 

 

James Craigie

Grandson

5 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Manse

James Gardner

Head

67

M

Parish Minister

 

Linlithgow

 

Harriet Gardner

Wife

43

M

 

Corsie

 

 

Harriet H. Gardner

Daur

14

U

 

 

 

 

John Corsie

Servant

15

U

General Servant

 

 

 

James Robertson

Servant

19

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Jessie Phillips

Servant

23

U

General Servant

 

Harray

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knarston

Simpson Skethaway

Head

45

M

Farmer of 50 Ac

 

Stronsay

 

Margaret Skethaway

Wife

42

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Janet Skethaway

Daur

17

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Lydia Skethaway

Daur

17

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Margaret Skethaway

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knarston

John Gibson

Head

38

M

Farmer of 50 Ac

 

 

 

Jane Gibson

Wife

32

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Ann Gibson

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Betsy Gibson

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Gibson

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Jane Gibson

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Servant

21

U

General Servant

 

 

 

William Marwick

Servant

13

 

Cattle Herd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U Knarston

Margaret Gibson (See)

Head

38

W

 

Sinclair

Scalloway

 

James Gibson

Son

11

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Gibson

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finno

Betsy Trumland

Head

86

W

Pauper

 

Leith

 

Mary Trumland

Daur

56

U

Seamstress

 

Kirkwall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Redlums

John Louttit

Head

54

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Jane Louttit

Wife

46

M

 

Wilson

Orphir

 

Henry Louttit

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Louttit

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Anne Louttit

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Christie Louttit

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Elizabeth Louttit

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gorehouse

James Mainland

Head

51

M

Farmer of 24 Ac

 

 

 

Jane Mainland

Wife

44

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Martha Mainland

Daur

20

U

Seamstress

 

 

 

James Mainland

Son

16

U

Ploughman

 

 

 

Isabella Mainland

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

               
Banks William Mainland Head 61 M Farmer of 100 Ac    
  Betsy Mainland Wife 61 M   Reid Stronsay
  William Mainland Son 35 U Grocer    
  Betsy Mainland Daur 35 U      
  John Mainland Son 29 U      
  James Mainland Son 25 U      
  David Mainland Son 20 U Blind since birth    
  Helen Marwick Servant 17   General Servant    
  Mary Marwick Servant 12   Cattle Herd    
               
Midgarth James Marwick Head 46 M Fisherman    
  Eliza Marwick Wife 40 M   Allan  
  Jemima Marwick Daur 9   Scholar    
  Charles Marwick Son 4        
  Eliza Marwick Daur 1        
               
Midgarth James Marwick Head 77 M Small Farmer   Westray
  Christie Marwick Wife 80 M   Groundwater Eynhallow
  John Marwick Son 44 U Fisherman    
  James Marwick Grandson 14   Scholar    
  John Marwick Grandson 6   Scholar