Rousay 1911 Census 

Part 3 of 3

Part 1     Part 2

Key:
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
MS = Maiden Surname where known (added by RCM)
Where Born = Parish of Rousay, Egilsay & Wyre, unless otherwise stated

 

    

Address

Name

Rel

Age

Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

Scockness

Robert Marwick

Head

65

W

Farmer

 

 

 

Maggie Marwick

Daur

34

U

Farm Worker

 

 

 

Jessie Marwick

Daur

28

U

Farm Worker

 

 

 

Mary Ann Robertson

Daur

41

M

 

 

 

 

Annie Robertson

Granddaur

3

 

 

 

 

 

Hugh Robertson

Granddaur

1

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Marwick

Grandson

7

 

School

 

 

 

William Logie

Servant

15

U

Carter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faraclett

John Gibson  (See)

Head

43

U

Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson

Mother

68

 

Louttit 

 

 

William Gibson

Brother

39

U

Cattleman 

 

 

 

Alfred Gibson

Brother

29

U

Horseman

 

 

 

David Gibson

Brother

26

U

Horseman

 

 

 

Maggie Gibson

Sister

31

U

Farm Worker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pow

James Gibson  (See)

Head

75

U

Crofter

 

 

 

Ann Elphinstone

Sister

64

M

 

Gibson

 

 

John Elphinstone

Brother in Law

58

M

Croft Worker

 

Stronsay

 

Rebecca Elphinstone

Niece

23

 U

Croft Worker 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myres

Alan C Gibson

Head

49

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jane Agnes Gibson

Wife

34

M

 

Sinclair

Rendall

 

Hugh Gibson

Son

10

 

School

 

 

 

John Stanley Gibson

Son

5

 

School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breck

John Craigie

Head

 44

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Helen Craigie

Wife

40

M

 

 

 

 

James Craigie

Stepson

18

S

Farm Worker

 

 

 

John Craigie

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hurtiso

John Scott

Head

74

M

Farmer

 

Sanday

 

Ann Scott

Wife

67

M

 

 

Kirkwall

 

Margaret Scott

Daur

44

U

Cook, home on visit

 

Sanday

 

John Scott

Son

42

U

Farmer

 

Sanday

 

Ann Scott

Daur

34

U

Dairymaid

 

Sanday

 

Jeannie Scott

Daur

32

U

Domestic Servant

 

Sanday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guidal

Hugh Marwick

Head

70

M

Carpenter & Joiner

 

 

 

Lydia Marwick

Wife

68

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Jessie Marwick

Daur

38

S

Head Teacher, Ely School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lopness

William Scott

Head

39

M

Farmer

 

Sanday

 

Jessie Scott

Wife

40

M

 

 

Sanday

 

Annie BC Scott

Daur

5

 

School

 

Rousay

 

John Scott

Son

2

 

 

 

Rousay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woo

James Inkster

Head

33

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Wife

45

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pharo

Malcolm Corsie

Head

61

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Corsie

Wife

69

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Maggie Corsie

Daur

27

U

Domestic Servant

 

 

 

Mary Jessie Corsie

Granddaur

5

 

School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hanover

Betsy Cooper

Head

70

S

Old Age Pensioner

 

 

 

Betsy Cooper

Daur

41

S

Agri Worker

 

 

 

Williamina MA Cooper

Granddaur

16

S

Agri Worker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outerdykes

James Grieve  (See)

Head

59

M

Small Farmer

 

 

 

Isabella Grieve

Wife

65

M

 

Alexander

 

 

Isabella Clouston

Servant

13

 

School

 

Stenness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eastaquoy

Robina Marwick

Head

78

U

Old Age Pensioner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eastaquoy

Mary Work

Head

71

U

Old Age Pensioner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Braes

Betsy Craigie

Head

82

W

Private Means

Mowat

Stromness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Braes

Ann Yorston

Head

90

U

Private Means (almost blind)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Old School

Alexander Munro

Head

69

M

Farmer & Sub Postmaster

 

Bower

 

Christina Munro

Wife

60

M

 

 

Bower

 

Agnes Munro (See)

Daur

30

U

Cook, home on visit

 

 

 

Hugh Munro

Son

24

U

Horseman on Farm

 

 

 

Albert E Munro

Son

18

U

Horseman on Farm

 

 

 

Mary Ann Munro

Daur

21

U

Domestic Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

Robert Seatter

Head

56

M

Farmer

 

Westray

 

Sybella Seatter

Wife

51

M

 

 

Westray

 

John Seatter

Son

26

U

Horseman on Farm

 

Westray

 

Robert Seatter

Son

21

U

Horseman on Farm

 

Westray

 

Marion Seatter

Daur

 19

U

Assisting In Farm Work

 

Westray

 

Sybella Seatter

Daur

 15

 

Assisting in Farm Work

 

Rousay

 

Edward Seatter

Son

 13

 

School

 

 Rousay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Gorehouse

James Mainland

Head

56

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Wife

50

M

 

Louttit

 

 

Jane mainland

Mother

84

W

Old Age Pensioner

 

 

 

Ellen Craigie

Niece

14

4

Assisting in Croft Work

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Knarston

John Corsie

Head

44

W

Crofter

 

 

 

Janet Corsie

Daur

20

U

Assisting in Croft Work

 

 

 

William Corsie

Son

15

U

Assisting in Croft Work

 

 

 

Thomas Corsie

Son

14

 

 School

 

 

 

Elizabeth Corsie

Daur

12

 

 School

 

 

 

Malcomina Corsie

Daur

10

 

 School

 

 

 

Cecilia Corsie

Daur

7

 

 School

 

 

 

George Corsie

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knarstane

John Gibson

Head

78

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Jane Gibson

Wife

73

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Mary Jane Gibson

Daur

41

U

Assisting in Croft Work

 

 

 

Jessie Gibson

Daur

38

U

Assisting in Croft Work

 

 

 

John Marwick

Grandson

25

M

Horseman on Croft

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Granddaur in Law

28

M

 

 

 

 

John C Marwick

G-Grandson

6 mths

 

 

 

 

 

David Gibson

Grandson

15

U

 Assisting in Croft Work

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glebe

John Craigie

Head

35

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Anna Craigie

Wife

28

M

 

 

Evie

 

John Craigie

Son

9

 

School

 

Rousay

 

Jessie Alexina Craigie

Daur

7

 

School

 

Rousay

 

Annie Alice Craigie

Daur

6

 

School

 

Rousay

 

Sarah Craigie

Daur

4

 

 

 

Rousay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EC Manse

Alexander Spark

Head

66

M

Minister Est Church

 

Montrose

 

Jane hannah Spark

Wife

44

M

 

 

Arbroath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruar

Ann Craigie

Head

71

W

Crofter

Mainland

 

 

David Craigie

Son

32

U

Assisting in Croft Work

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avalsay

George Gibson

Head

47

M

Farmer & Insp of Roads

 

 

 

John Gibson

Son

23

U

Ploughman on Croft

 

 

 

Minna Reid

Daur

21

M

 

 

 

 

Winnifred Gibson

Daur

18

 U

Dairymaid

 

 

 

Alfred Gibson

Son

16

 U

App Joiner

 

 

 

Edith Gibson

Daur

9

 

School

 

 

 

James Marwick

Servant

22

 

Ploughman on Farm

 

 

 

         

 

 

Trumland UF Manse

Alex Irvine Pirie

Head

66

M

Clergyman, UF Church

 

Drum, Abdn

 

Elsie Pirie

Wife

59

M

 

 

Newburgh, Abdn

 

John William Pirie

Son

22

U

Student

 

 

 

Mary Logie

Servant

38

U

Domestic Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirkhall

Ann Johnston

Head

62

W

Small Farmer

Harrold

 

 

Jemima Inkster

Daur

32

M

 

 

 

 

Samuel Inkster

Son In Law

35

M

Grocery Van Driver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Viera View Cottage

William Sutherland

Head

42

M

Blacksmith

 

Flotta

 

Maggie Sutherland

Wife

49

M

 

Harrold

 

 

Maggie Simpson Surtherland

Daur

10

 

School

 

 

 

Hugh Harrold Sutherland

Son

7

 

 School

 

 

 

Sutherland Sutherland

Nephew

19

 U

 App Blacksmith

 

Flotta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ivy Cottage

Charles Logie

Head

41

M

House Carpenter

 

 

 

Alice Logie

Wife

39

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Charles Sinclair Logie

Son

8

 

School

 

 

 

Harry Logie

Son

6

 

School

 

 

 

Alice Logie

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

David John Logie

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rose Cottage

John Harrold

Head

52

M

General Merchant

 

 

 

Esther Harrold

Wife

39

M

 

 

Hawick

 

Jeannie Harrold

Daur

11

 

School

 

 

 

John Harrold

Son

7

 

 School

 

 

 

Isabella Johnston

Servant

37

U

Domestic Servant

 

 

 

Margaret Durrock

Lodger

28

U

Medical Practitioner

 

Abbey, Renfrew

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pier Cottage

John Logie

Head

85

M

Yachtsman Retired

 

 

 

Jane Logie

Wife

68

M

 

Harcus

 

 

Alexander Logie

Son

31

U

Fisherman 

 

 

Trumland House

John Logie

Head

54

M

Land Steward & Caretaker

 

 

 

Ann Logie

Wife

55

M

 

Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cubbierue Cottage

James Robertson

Head

75

W

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

Bella Robertson

Daur

40

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bellona

Betsy Robertson

Head

77

U

Retired Cook

 

 

 

Jane Robertson

Sister

72

U

 Retired Nurse

 

 

 

Ann Robertson

Sister

69

U

 Retired Laundry Maid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Classiquoy

Robert Logie  

Head

77

W

Old Age Pensioner

 

 

 

Harry Reid

Grandson

16

u

Lawyer's Clerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Springfield

Craigie Marwick

Head

66

M

Small Farmer

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Wife

65

M

 

Mowat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Knarston

William Grieve

Head

55

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Ann Grieve

Wife

43

M

 

 

Orphir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Redlums

William Sabiston 

Head

64

W

Small Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midgarth

John Marwick

Head

84

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Wife

70

M

 

Yorston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kingley

William Costie

Head

45

M

Small Farmer

 

 

 

Annie Costie

Wife

37

M

 

 

 

 

John Alex Costie

Son

4 mths

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Costie

Mother

77

W

Old Age Pensioner

Gibson 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoys

Malcolm Leonard

Head

71

 

Small Farmer

 

 

 

Isabella Leonard

Daur

33

U

Former Domestic Servant

 

 

 

John Leonard

Son

27

U

Agri Worker

 

 

 

Mary Ann Hourie

Granddaur

13

 

 

 

St Ola

 

Charles Flett

Grandson

9

 

 

 

 St Ola

 

Mary Ann Leonard

Granddaur

6 mths

 

 

 

 Rousay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clumpy

Unoccupied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oldman

Hugh Gibson

Head

35

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Betsy Gibson

Wife

30

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Hugh Gibson

Son

11

 

School

 

 

 

John Gibson

Son

 

 

 School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standpretty

John Mowat

Head

56

M

Small Farmer

 

Evie

 

Jane Mowat

Wife

60

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Treblo

John Craigie

Head

52

M

Miller

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Wife

53

M

 

Leonard

 

 

John Craigie

Son

19

U

App Joiner

 

 

 

Emily Craigie

Daur

15

U

Dom Worker at Home

 

 

 

George Craigie

Son

12

 

 School

 

 

 

Hugh Craigie

Son

10

 

School

 

 

 

Ann Craigie

Daur

7

 

School 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitehall

Isabella Grieve

Head

82

W

Crofter

Leonard

 

 

James W Grieve

Grandson

35

M

Worker on Croft

 

 

 

Mary Ann Grieve

Granddaur in Law

34

M

 

Harrold

 

 

Fred Grieve

Grandson

23

 U

Mason

 

Kirkwall

 

Isabella Grieve

G-Granddaur

12

 

School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bravehill

Duncan McLean

Head

78

M

Small Farmer

 

Lochbroom

 

Jane McLean

Wife

65

M

 

Grieve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Ritchie UF Manse

Andrew LP Jamieson

Head

46

 U

Preacher

 

Forfar

 

Malcomina C Munro

Servant

32

 U

 Domestic Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ervadale

Robert Lyon

Head

56

M

Farmer

 

Hoy & Graemsay

 

Catherine Lyon

Wife

52

M

 

 

Hoy & Graemsay

 

Agnes Lyon

Daur

19

U

Dairymaid

 

Hoy & Graemsay

 

James Robert Lyon

Son

15

U

Working on Farm

 

Stromness

 

Catherine Lyon

Daur

13

 

School

 

Stromness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wasdale

William Reid

Head

68

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Catherine Reid

Wife

75

M

 

Baikie

Stromness

 

Jessie H Reid

Daur

38

U

Assisting on Croft

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Curquoy

James Linklater

Head

39

M

Farm Manager

 

 Stromness

 

Elizabeth Linklater

Wife

45

M

 

 

Milltown, Rosshire

 

Robert Linklater

Son

13

 

School

 

Sandwick

 

Annie Linklater

Daur

11

 

School

 

Sandwick

 

William Linklater

Son

9

 

Scholar at Home

 

Sandwick

 

David Linklater

Son

5

 

School

 

Birsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gripps

John Sabiston

Head

51

M

Small Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Sabiston

Wife

50

M

 

Inkster

 

 

John Sabiston

Dayr

16

U

Assisting on Farm

 

 

 

Robert Sabiston

Son

14

 

Assisting on Farm

 

 

 

George Sabiston

Son

13

 

School

 

 

 

Mary Ann Sabiston

Daur

11

 

School

 

 

 

James Sabiston

Son

10

 

School

 

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Mother in Law

75

W

Old Age Pensioner

Pearson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brittany

Unoccupied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Craye

James W Shearer

Head

35

M

Small Farmer

 

Eday

 

Elizabeth Shearer

Wife

45

M

 

 

Burray

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brendale

John Russell

Head

72

M

Farmer

 

Evie

 

Margaret A Russell

Wife

62

M

 

Moar

Birsay

 

James R Russell

Son

22

Horseman on Farm

 

Evie

 

Catherine Russell

Daur

20

U

 Assisting on Farm

 

Firth

 

Harry Russell

Grandson

9

 

School

 

Rousay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Knapper

Hugh Inkster

Head

66

M

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

Georgina Inkster

Wife

62

M

 

Harcus

Westray

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grindlesbreck

Maggie Ann Wylie

Head

28

M

Small Farmer's Wife

 

 

 

Maggie Jane Wylie

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruannie

Unoccupied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Digro

William Louttit

Head

70

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Helen Louttit

Wife

70

M

 

Leonard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Blossom

Betsy Harrold

Head

73

W

Crofter

Marwick

 

 

Maggie Jane Grieve

Granddaur

28

U

Agri Worker

 

 

 

Jessie Ann Harrold

Granddaur

15

 

Agri Worker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swartifield

John Inkster

Head

46

M

Crofter & Postman

 

 

 

Jane W Inkster

Wife

39

M

 

Irvine

Tingwall, Shetland

 

Mary J Inkster

Daur

14

 

School

 

Rousay

 

John AM Inkster

Son

11

 

 School

 

Rousay

 

William L Inkster

Son

8

 

School

 

Rousay

 

Samuel Inkster

Son

5

 

 School

 

Rousay

 

Robert S Inkster

Son

3

 

 

 

Rousay

 

Elizabeth Inkster

Daur

1

 

 

 

Rousay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Falldown

William Grieve

Head

60

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Christina Grieve

Wife

49

M

 

Craigie

 

 

William Grieve

Son

24

 U

 Mason

 

 

 

John David Grieve

Son

22

 U

 Joiner

 

 

 

Mary Ann Grieve

Daur

13

 

 School

 

 

 

Isabella Grieve

Daur

11

 

 School

 

 

 

Hannah L Grieve

Daur

7

 

School

 

 

 

James Grieve

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Hugh Grieve

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swandale

Hugh Craigie

Head

50

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Lizzie Craigie

Wife

40

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Hugh Craigie

Son

23

 U

Horseman on Farm

 

 

 

Maggie Jane Craigie

Daur

17

 U

Assisting on Farm

 

 

 

Lizzie Craigie

Daur

12

 

 Assisting on Farm

 

 

 

Mary Ann Craigie

Daur

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broland

John Gibson

Head

67

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jessie Gibson

Wife

57

M

 

Skethaway

 

 

Thomas Gibson

Son

30

U

Horseman on Farm

 

 

 

Ann Corsie

Niece

17

 

Domestic Servant

 

 

 

Peter Corsie

Nephew

8

 

School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Essaquoy

John Mainland

Head

72

W

Farmer

 

 

 

Janet Mainland

Daur

38

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Daur

23

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

Robert Mainland

Son

19

U

Horseman on Farm

 

St Ola

 

Maggie Mainland

Granddaur

10

 

School

 

St Ola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bigland

Peter Sinclair

Head

65

M

Farmer

 

Westray

 

Catherine Sinclair

Wife

58

M

 

 

Rendall

 

John Harrold

Son in Law

41

M

Horseman on Farm

 

Rousay

 

Maggie Ann Harrold

Daur

37

M

 

Sinclair

Rendall

 

Annie Jane Harrold

Granddaur

15

 

Assisting on Farm

 

Rousay

 

Catherine Agnes Harrold

Granddaur

13

 

School

 

 Rousay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillside

May Cooper

Head

75

W

Old Age Pensioner

 

Birsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nether Mill

Alexander Grieve

Head

54

U

Fisherman & Weaver

 

 

 

Margaret Grieve

Mother

92

W

Private Means

Harrold

 

  Part 1        Part 2
Return to top of Page
  Home