Rousay 1911 Census 

Part 2 of 3

Part 1        Part 3

Key:
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
MS = Maiden Surname where known (added by RCM)
Where Born = Parish of Rousay, Egilsay & Wyre, unless otherwise stated

 

Address

Name

Rel

Age

Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

 Gue

Christina Dishan

Head

67

W

Ploughman's Widow

 

Westray

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westness

John Corsie

Head

21

M

Ploughman

 

 

 

Sarah Corsie

Wife

21

M

 

 

 

 

Maggie Corsie

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Westness

John Mainland

Head

53

 M

Farmer

 

 

 

Isabella Mainland

Wife

4

M

 

Stevenson

 

 

Robert Mainland

Son

10

 

School

 

 

 

John Mainland

Son

9

 

School

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Daur

8

 

School

 

 

 

James Mainland

Son

5

 

 

 

 

 

Maggie Mainland

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

William Stevenson

Brother in Law

33

U

Farmer

 

 

 

Jemima Borwick

Servant

21

U

Domestic Servant

 

Kirkwall

 

Kenneth Alexander

Servant

23

U

Ploughman

 

South Ronaldsay

 

John McLain

Servant

22

U

Ploughman

 

 

 

John Marwick

Servant

18

U

Ploughman

 

St Ola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westness Cottage

James Low

Head

62

M

Gardener

 

 

 

Mary Low

Wife

62

M

 

 Craigie

 

 

Mary I Low

Daur

29

U

Farm Labourer

 

 

 

James Low

Son

27

U

Ploughman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corse

Isabella Craigie

Head

65

W

Farmer

Kirkness

 

 

Mary K Craigie

Daur

39

U

Domestic Work

 

 

 

John Craigie

Son

34

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

Annabella Craigie

Daur in Law

36

M

 

Scarth

 

 

James F Craigie

 Grandson

11 

 

School

 

 

 

Isabella Craigie

Granddaur

9

 

School

 

 

 

Mary L Craigie

Granddaur

8

 

School

 

 

 

Maggie Ann Craigie

Granddaur

4

 

 

 

 

 

John Craigie

Grandson

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Veira Lodge

Paterson Craigie

Head

79

M

Blacksmith Retired

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

73

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Anne E Craigie

Daur

32

U

Domestic Work

 

 

 

James R Sinclair

Grandson

8

 

School

 

 

 

Presley Stevenson

Boarder

41

U

Artist

 

Dunfermline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lower Banks

Mary Corsie  (See)

Head

56

W

Knitter

Low 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

John Robertson

Head

64

W

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Ann Robertson

Daur

37

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

Elizabeth Robertson

Daur

35

U

Domestic Work

 

 

 

Jane Robertson

Granddaur

10

 

 School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Hullion Post Office

John Craigie

Head

57

M

Sub Postmaster

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

63

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

Isabella Craigie

Daur

30

U

Telegraph Clerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Hullion Post Office

John S Craigie

Head

26

M

Joiner

 

 

 

Agnes Craigie

Wife

24

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hullion

David Gibson

Head

66

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Annie Gibson

Wife

62

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

Annie Leonard

Daur

29

W

 

 

Walls

 

Ida Gibson

Daur

25

U

Domestic Work

 

 Walls

 

Annie Leonard

Granddaur

5

 

 

 

Winnipeg, Canada

 

Marie Leonard

Granddaur

4

 

 

 

Winnipeg, Canada

 

Maggie Leonard

Granddaur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Rose Leonard

Granddaur

2

 

 

 

 

 

James S Gibson

Son

38

M

Shopkeeper

 

Stromness

 

Mary C Gibson

Daur in Law

30

M

 

 

 

 

Marjory S Gibson

Granddaur

7

 

School

 

 

 

James S Gibson

Grandson

6

 

School

 

 

 

Annie Gibson

Granddaur

5

U

 

 

 

 

Kathleen M Gibson

Granddaur

4

 

 

 

 

 

William C Gibson

Grandson

11 mths

 

 

 

 

 

Bertie Loutitt

Servant

21

U

Ploughman

 

Evie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newhouse

James HC Sinclair

Head

56

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Sinclair

Wife

53

M

 

Mackinlay

 

 

Harry H Sinclair

Son

21

U

Ploughman

 

 

 

Robert Sinclair

Son

18

 U

 Apprentice Grocer

 

 

 

Mary A Sinclair

Daur

14

 

School

 

 

 

John M Craigie

Boarder

32

 U

Shop Keeper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 1 Frotoft

James Johnston

Head

60

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Isabella S Johnston

Wife

50

M

 

Corsie

 

 

Isabella Johnston

Daur

31

U

Domestic Work

 

 

 

Agnes Johnston

Daur

18

 U

Domestic Work

 

 

 

Annie Johnston

Granddaur

6 mths

 

 

 

 

 

Ann Corsie

Mother in Law

 94

W

Old Age Pensioner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 No 1 Frotoft

John Low

Head

76

U

Retired Shoemaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 2 Frotoft

James Smith

Head

26

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Catherine Smith

Wife

29

 M

 

 

Deerness

 

James A Smith

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 No 3 Frotoft

John Gibson

Head

34

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Maggie Gibson

Wife

42

M

 

 

 

 

David Gibson

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Maggie Inkster

Visitor

22

M

 

 

 

 

Hugh Inkster

Visitor

11 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Mount Pleasant

William Logie

Head

46

W

Fisherman

 

 

 

John Logie

Son

8

 

School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 4 Frotoft

John Mainland

Head

47

M

Seaman

 

 

 

Betsy Mainland

Wife

44

M

 

Mainland

 

 

George Mainland

Son

13

 

School

 

 

 

John Mainland

Son

11

 

School

 

 

 

Lydia M Mainland

Daur

8

 

School

 

 

 

Lydia Ann Mainland

Sister in Law

38

U

Domestic Work

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 5 Frotoft

John Gibson

Head

76

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Matilda Gibson

 

62

M

 

 

Kirkwall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cotafea

Tom Sinclair

Head

33

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary M Sinclair

Wife

30

M

 

 

Unst, Shetland

 

Thomas Sinclair

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Ann Sinclair

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Sinclair

Daur

8 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tratland

George Reid

Head

30

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Sarah Reid

Mother

60

W

 

Mainland

 

 

Margaret Mainland

 Grandmother

 89

 W

 

 Sinclair

 

 

Anna Reid

Sister

26

U

 

 

 

 

Mary Reid

Sister

23

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hunclett

William M Low

Head

43

M

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Low

Wife

44

M

 

 

 

 

Lily Low

Daur

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crusday

Donald B Mackay

Head

49

M

Postman

 

Gairsay

 

Mary R Mackay

Wife

38

M

 

Mainland

 

 

John Mainland

Father in Law

 76

 W

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Mid Crusday

Margaret Harrold

Head

72

W

 

Mainland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Hunclett

Frances Johnston

Head

65

W

 

 

Thurso, Caithness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nearhouse

Thomas Inkster

Head

32

M

Farmer

 

Unst, Shetland

 

Isabella Inkster

Wife

33

M

 

 

Egilsay

 

Mary McKinlay

Mother in Law

75

W

Farmer's widow

 

Egilsay

 

James McKinlay

Servant

39

U

Ploughman

 

Egilsay

 

Maggie Robertson

Servant

14

 

General Servant

 

Sandwick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland Stables

William Logie

Head

50

M

Gamekeeper

 

 

 

Ellen Logie

Wife

47

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Cecilia Logie

Daur

21

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

James Craigie

Grandson

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland Stables

John Cutt

Head

50

M

Gardener

 

Orphir

 

Mary Cutt   (See)

Wife

49

M

 

Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland

Eliza Craigie

Head

67

W

Farmer

 

Evie

 

Mary Craigie

Daur

27

U

Domestic Worker

 

Evie

 

Hugh Marwick

Servant

23

U

Ploughman

 

 

 

Tom Marwick

Servant

15

U

Cattleman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland

William Robertson

Head

42

M

Farm Foreman

 

Sandwick

 

Isabella Robertson

Wife

35

M

 

 

Sandwick

 

James S Robertson 

Son

12

 

School

 

Sandwick

 

George M Wards

Nephew

4

 

 

 

Sandwick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eynhallow

David P Wilson

Head

23

U

Joiner

 

Holm

 

John G Ross

Servant

21

U

Joiner

 

Longhope

Part 1        Part 3
Return to top of Page
  Home