Rousay 1901 Census 

Part 3 of 3

Part 1     Part 2

Key:
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
MS = Maiden Surname where known (added by RCM)
Where Born = Rousay, unless otherwise stated

 

Address

Name

Rel

Age

Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

Avalsay

George Gibson

Head

37

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Annabella Gibson

Wife

35

M

 

Logie

 

 

James Gibson

Son

15

U

 

 

 

 

John Gibson

Son

13

 

 

 

 

 

Minna MJ Gibson

Daur

11

 

 

 

 

 

Winnifred Gibson

Daur

8

 

 

 

 

 

Alfred G Gibson

Son

6

 

 

 

 

 

Minna T Logie

Sister in Law

33

 

Hospital Nurse

 

 

 

Alexander Sutherland

Servant

21

 

Farm Servant

 

Burray/SR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UF Manse

Alex Irvine Pirie

Head

56

M

Minister

 

Drumoak, Abdn

 

Elsie Pirie

Wife

49

M

 

 

Newburgh

 

Alex Irvine Pirie

Son

20

U

Arts Student

 

Kirkwall

 

Margaret Jamieson

Mother in Law

83

W

Annuitant

 

Foberan, Abdn

 

Mary M Marwick

Servant

42

U

Domestic Servant

 

 

 

George M Lindores

Visitor

38

M

Piano Tuner

 

Edinburgh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirkhall

Ann Johnston

Head

52

W

 

Harrold

 

 

Jemima Johnston

Daur

22

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 2 Cottage

William Sutherland

Head

32

M

Blacksmith

 

 

 

Maggie Sutherland

Wife

39

M

 

Harrold

 

 

George Sutherland

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Maggie Sutherland

Daur

4 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 1 Cottage

Charles Logie

Head

31

M

Joiner

 

 

 

Alice Logie

Wife

29

M

 

Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rose Cottage

John Harrold  (See)

Head

41

M

General Merchant

 

 

 

Esther Harrold

Wife

29

M

 

 

Hawick

 

Jeannie Harrold

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

Mary A Longbottom

Sister in Law

13

U

 

 

Hawick

 

Maggie Jane Corsie

Servant

15

U

Domestic Servant

 

 

 

Samuel Inkster

Servant

25

U

Vanman

 

 

 

Kenneth McLean

Apprentice

15

U

App Merchant

 

 

 

John E Broadbent

Boarder

28

U

Medical Practitioner

 

England

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pier Cottage

John Logie

Head

76

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jane Logie

Wife

58

M

 

Harcus

 

 

Lizzie Logie

Daur

19

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland House

William Logie

Head

40

M

Gamekeeper

 

 

 

Ellen Logie

Wife

37

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Cecilia Logie

Daur

11

 

 

 

 

 

Ellen Marwick

Mother in Law

82

W

 

Grieve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cubbierue

John Mainland

Head

43

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Isabella Mainland

Wife

34

M

 

Stevenson

 

 

Robert Mainland

Son

10 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bellona

James Low

Head

52

M

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Mary Low

Wife

52

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Mary Jane Low

Daur

19

U

 

 

 

 

James Low

Son

17

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Springfield

Betsy Robertson  (See)

Head

67

U

Retired Cook

 

 

 

Jane Robertson

Sister

64

U

Retired Nurse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Classiquoy

James Logie  (See)

Head

70

W

 

 

 

 

Upper Knarston

Margaret Gibson

Head

67

W

 

Sinclair

Scalloway

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Redlums

James Mainland (See)

Head

55

U

Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midgarth

John Marwick

Head

73

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Jane Marwick

Wife

60

M

 

Yorston

 

 

Annie Marwick

Daur

27

U

 

 

 

 

James Marwick

Nephew

12

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Sabiston

Lodger

46

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kingley

William Costie

Head

35

W

Farmer

 

 

 

William Costie

Son

15

U

 

Gibson

 

 

Betsy Costie

Mother

67

W

 

 

Kirkwall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoys

James Inkster

Head

65

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Wife

65

M

 

Pearson

 

 

Ann Inkster

Sister

74

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clumpy

William Sabiston

Head

53

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Sabiston

Wife

53

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oldman

Peter Yorston

Head

52

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Yorston

Wife

55

M

 

Kirkness

 

 

James Yorston

Son

20

U

 

 

 

 

Eliza Yorston

Daur

22

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standcroonie

James Grieve  (See)

Head

49

M

Crofter & Fisherman

 

 

 

Isabella Grieve

Wife

55

M

 

Alexander

 

 

Mary Grieve

Daur

21

U

Domestic Work

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pretty

John Mowat

Head

46

M

Farmer

 

Evie & Rendall

 

Jeannie Mowat

Wife

50

M

 

 

 

 

Hillside

May Cooper

Head

66

W

Knitter

 

Birsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Treblo

Margaret Leonard

Head

80

W

 

Clouston

 

 

John Craigie

Sister in Law

42

M

Miller

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Daur

43

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Betsy Gibson

Gdaur

20

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Hugh Gibson

G-Grandson

1

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Granddaur

14

 

Domestic Work

 

 

 

Isabella Craigie

Granddaur

11

 

 

 

 

 

John Craigie

Grandson

9

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Craigie

Granddaur

5

 

 

 

 

 

George Craigie

Granddaur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Hugh Craigie

Grandson

10 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bravehill

Duncan McLean

Head

59

M

Farmer

 

Lochbroom

 

Jane McLean

Wife

55

M

 

Grieve

 

 

John McLean

Son

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outerdykes

John Craigie

Head

34

U

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Mother

69

W

Housekeeper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitehall

Isabella Grieve

Head

72

W

 

Leonard

 

 

James Wm Grieve

Grandson

25

M

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Mary Ann Grieve

Granddaur in Law

24

M

 

Harrold

 

 

Isabella L Grieve

Granddaur

15

 

Domestic Work

 

 

 

Frederick Grieve

Grandson

13

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Grieve

G-Granddaur

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eastaquoy

Robina Marwick

Head

69

U

Spinner & Knitter

 

Stromness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eastaquoy

Mary Work

Head

61

W

Spinner & Knitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hanover

Betsy Cooper

Head

60

U

Spinner & Knitter

 

 

 

Betsy Cooper

Daur

31

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Williamina Cooper

Granddaur

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pharo

Malcolm Corsie

Head

51

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Corsie

Wife

57

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Mary Jane Corsie

Daur

27

U

Domestic Work

 

 

 

Jessie Corsie

Daur

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UP Manse

Janet McLeman

Head

34

M

Minister's Wife

 

Crimond, Abdn

 

John McLeman

Son

11

 

 

 

Glasgow

 

Ewing McLeman

Son

7

 

 

 

 

 

Alice McLeman

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Jessie Gibson

Visitor

29

U

Crofter's Daur

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ervadale

Benjamin Moodie

Head

48

M

Farmer

 

Sanday

 

Maggie Ann Moodie

Daur

16

 

 

 

Sanday

 

Benjamin Moodie

Son

15

 

 

 

Sanday

 

David Moodie

Son

13

 

 

 

Sanday

 

Mary Moodie

Daur

12

 

 

 

Sanday

 

James Moodie

Son

8

 

 

 

Sanday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ervadale

Janet Moodie

Head

81

W

Farmer's Widow

 

Sanday

 

Janet Moodie

Daur

56

U

Dressmaker

 

Sanday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wasdale

William Reid

Head

58

M

Farmer & Joiner

 

 

 

Catherine Reid

Wife

66

M

 

Baikie

Stromness

 

Jessie H Reid

Daur

29

U

Domestic Servant

 

 

 

James M  Reid

Son

26

U

Joiner

 

 

 

Alex James Munro

Appentice

16

U

App Joiner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curquoy

William D Gibson

Head

39

U

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Elphinstone

Servant

19

U

Domestic Servant

 

 

 

John Corsie

Servant

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curquoy

Margaret Marwick

Head

69

U

Own Means

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gripps

Malcolm Leonard

Head

61

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Leonard

Wife

62

M

 

Craigie

 

 

John Leonard

Son

17

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lower Gripps

James Cooper

Head

66

W

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Cooper

Daur

32

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brittany

Janet Inkster

Head

74

W

 

Gibson

 

 

Agnes DG Inkster

Daur

33

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Craye

James Dishan

Head

52

M

Crofter

 

Evie & Rendall

 

Christina Dishan

Wife

53

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Craye

David Gibson

Head

50

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Wife

56

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Annie Gibson

Daur

20

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brendale

John Russell

Head

61

M

Farmer

 

Evie & Rendall

 

Margaret Russell

Wife

52

M

 

Moar

Birsay

 

Mary Jane Russell

Daur

20

U

 

 

Evie & Rendall

 

John Russell

Son

19

U

 

 

Evie & Rendall

 

Anne Russell

Daur

18

U

 

 

Evie & Rendall

 

William Russell

Son

15

 

 

 

Evie & Rendall

 

James Russell

Son

12

 

 

 

Evie & Rendall

 

Catherine Russell

Daur

10

 

 

 

Firth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knapper

Robert Craigie

Head

77

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

65

M

 

Marwick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grindlesbreck

John Logie

Head

50

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Logie

Wife

60

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Mary Logie

Daur

27

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruannie

James Leonard

Head

46

M

Farmer & Mason

 

 

 

Ann Leonard

Wife

44

M

 

Marwick

 

 

James Leonard

Son

23

U

Stone Mason

 

 

 

John Leonard

Son

22

U

Stone Mason

 

 

 

Ann Eliz Leonard

Daur

15

 

Home Work

 

 

 

Mary Leonard

Daur

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruannie

Ann Gibson

Head

85

U

 

 

 

 

Digro

William Louttit

Head

60

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Ellen Louttit

Wife

60

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Robert Craigie

Grandson

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee

Barbara Sabiston

Head

76

W

 

Harrold

 

 

Janes Sabiston

Son

45

U

 

 

 

Blossom

William Harrold

Head

74

M

Retired Mason

 

 

 

Betsy Harrold

Wife

63

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Maggie Jane Grieve

Granddaur

18

U

Domestic Work

 

 

 

Jessie Ann Harrold

Granddaur

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swartiield

John Inkster

Head

36

M

Postman & Crofter

 

 

 

Jane Inkster

Wife

29

M

 

Irvine

Shetland

 

Maggie J Inkster

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Jane Inkster

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

John AM Inkster

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

James Irvine

Stepson

9

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Inkster

Mother

74

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Falldown

William Grieve

Head

50

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Christina Grieve

Wife

39

M

 

Craigie

 

 

William Grieve

Son

14

 

 

 

 

 

John David Grieve

Son

12

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Grieve

Son

9

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Ann Grieve

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Grieve

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Essaquoy

David Marwick

Head

48

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Wife

46

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Mary A Marwick

Daur

14

 

 

 

 

 

David Marwick

Son

10

 

 

 

 

 

William Marwick

Son

5

 

 

 

 

 

John Marwick

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Mother

92

W

 

Mainlland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broland

John Gibson

Head

57

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jessie Gibson

Wife

47

M

 

Skethaway

 

 

Maggie Jane Gibson

Daur

23

U

 

 

 

 

Thomas Gibson

Son

20

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swandale

Hugh Craigie

Head

40

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Elizabeth Craigie

Wife

30

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Hugh Craigie

Son

13

 

 

 

Unst

 

Maggie Jane Craigie

Daur

7

 

 

 

 

 

Lizzie Craigie

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bigland

Peter Sinclair

Head

51

M

Farmer

 

Westray

 

Catherine Sinclair

Wife

49

M

 

 

Evie & Rendall

 

John Harrold

Son in Law

31

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Maggie Harrold

Daur

29

M

 

Sinclair

Evie & Rendall

 

Annie J Harrold

Granddaur

5

 

 

 

 

 

Catherine A Harrold

Granddaur

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pow

James Gibson (See)

Head

66

U

Crofter

 

 

 

John Elphinstone

Brother in Law

48

M

Agri Labourer

 

Stronsay

 

Ann Elphinstone

Sister

55

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Rebecca Elphinstone

Niece

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faraclett

John Gibson (See)

Head

32

U

Farmer

 

 

 

William Gibson

Brother

29

U

 

 

 

 

Hugh Gibson

Brother

24

M

 

 

 

 

Maggie Gibson

Sister

22

U

 

 

 

 

Alfred Gibson

Brother

19

U

 

 

 

 

David Gibson

Brother

17

U

 

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson

Mother

53

W

 

Louttit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faraclett

Christina Louttit

Head

85

W

 

Cormack

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scockness

Robert Marwick

Head

56

W

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Ann Marwick

Daur

31

U

 

 

 

 

Maggie Marwick

Daur

24

U

 

 

 

 

Jessie Marwick

Daur

18

U

 

 

 

 

William Marwick

Grandson

8

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Paterson

Servant

26

U

Farm Servant

 

Westray

      Part 1        Part 2
Return to top of Page
  Home