Rousay 1891 Census                 

Part 3 of 3

Part  1            Part  2

Key:
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
MS = Maiden Surname where known (added by RCM)
Where Born = Rousay, unless otherwise stated

Address

Name

Rel

Age

Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

Cruannie

Cecilia Leonard

Head

78

W

Private Means

Inkster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruannie

James Leonard

Head

36

M

Mason

 

 

 

Ann Leonard

Wife

34

M

 

Marwick

 

 

James Leonard

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Archibald Leonard

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William A Leonard

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Ann Eliz Leonard

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Leonard

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grindlesbreck

Robert Mowat

Head

67

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Mowat

Wife

73

M

 

Yorston

 

 

Knapper

Robert Craigie

Head

67

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

55

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Lizzie Robertson

Niece

24

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brendale

John Russell

Head

53

M

Farmer

 

Evie

 

Margaret Russell

Wife

43

M

 

 

Birsay

 

Lydia Russell

Daur

15

 

 

 

Evie

 

Jane Russell

Daur

13

 

  Scholar

 

Evie

 

Margaret Russell

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

Evie

 

Mary Jane Russell

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

Evie

 

John Russell

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

Evie

 

Annie Russell

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

Evie

 

William Russell

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

Evie

 

James Russell

Son

2

 

 

 

Evie

 

Catherine Russell

Daur

 11 mths

 

 

 

Firth/Stenness 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arvadale

John Mainland

Head

52

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Wife

52

M

 

Gibson

 

 

John C Mainland

Son

21

U

 

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Servant

19

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westdale

William Reid

Head

48

M

Joiner

 

 

 

Catherine Reid

Wife

55

M

 

Baikie

Stromness

 

Mary Catherine Reid

Daur

24

U

Milliner's Shopwoman

 

 

 

William John Reid

Son

18

U

Joiner's Apprentice

 

 

 

Jessie Harcus Reid

Daur

19

U

General Servant

 

 

 

James Marwick Reid

Son

16

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westdale

George Reid

Head

84

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Janet Reid

Wife

89

M

 

Harcus

 

 

Lydia Reid

Daur

46

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curquoy

James Gibson

Head

66

W

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Ann Gibson

Daur

27

U

 

 

 

 

Margaret M Gibson

Daur

23

U

 

 

 

 

Mary Jemima Marwick

Servant

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curquoy

George Meikle McCrie

Head

43

U

Private Means and
Inspector of Poor

 

Edinburgh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gripps

Mary Leonard

Head

51

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Isabel Leonard

Daur

13

 

 

 

 

 

John Leonard

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Grieve

Grandson

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Crey

David Gibson

Head

40

M

Crofter & Fisherman

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Wife

47

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Ann Gibson

Daur

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Crey

William Craigie

Head

77

W

Crofter

 

 

 

Isabella Grieve

Servant

37

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brittany

Janet Inkster

Head

64

W

 

Gibson

 

 

Agnes Inkster

Daur

23

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lower Gripps

John Craigie

Head

65

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Wood Craigie

Wife

59

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Maggie Craigie

Daur

19

U

 

 

 

 

Jemima Craigie

Daur

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bravehill

William Work

Head

85

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Work

Wife

50

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Free Ch Manse

Robert Bonellie

Head

36

M

FC Minister

 

Dysart

 

Marion G Bonellie

Wife

31

M

 

 

Musselburgh

 

John Dykes Lang

Visitor

34

U

FC Minister at Stromness

 

Hamilton

 

Augustus Althridge

Boarder

25

U

Reg Physician, Glasgow

 

England

 

Jemima B Marwick

Servant

19

U

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faro

Mary Corsie

Head

47

M

Wife of Crofter/Fisherman

Inkster

 

 

Mary Jane Corsie

Daur

17

U

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Corsie

Daur

11

 

 

 

 

 

Malcolm Corsie

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Maggie Corsie

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jessie Corsie

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faro

Betsy Corsie

Head

86

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hanover

Nellie Marwick

Head

71

W

Crofter

Grieve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hanover

William Robertson

Head

  81

W

Retired Mason

 

Egilsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outerdykes

Malcolm Grieve

Head

60

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Fanny Grieve

Wife

50

M

 

Costie

 

Eastaquoy

John Mowat

Head

37

M

General Labourer

 

 

 

Mary Mowat

Wife

41

M

 

 

 

 

John Mowat

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jessie Mowat

Daur

11

 

Scholar

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eastaquoy

Janet Marwick

Head

87

W

 

Craigie

See A5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eastaquoy

Robina Marwick

Head

59

U

Wool Spinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitehall

Isabella Grieve

Head

62

W

Crofter

Leonard

 

 

James W Grieve

Grandson

15

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Grieve

Granddaur

5

 

 

 

Kirkwall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Treblo

George Leonard

Head

75

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Margaret Leonard

Wife

69

M

 

Clouston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pretty

Maggie Ann Cooper (See)

Head

16

U

Daur of Fisherman/Crofter

 

 

 

John Cooper

Brother

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Frederick Cooper

Brother

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

George S Cooper

Brother

  7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pretty

Betsy Cooper  (See)

Head

50

U

Spinner of Wool

 

 

 

Allan Cooper

Nephew

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clumpy

Margaret Grieve

Head

74

W

Crofter

Craigie

 

 

Maggie Ann McClean

Granddaur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

L Clumpy

Duncan McClean

Head

49

M

General Labourer

 

Ross-shire

 

Jane McClean

Wife

45

M

 

Grieve

 

 

Kenneth McClean

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John James McClean

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stancrown

James Grieve  (See)

Head

39

M

Fisherman & Crofter

 

   

 

Isabella Grieve

Wife

45

M

 

Alexander

 

 

Mary L Grieve

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oldman

Peter Yorston

Head

42

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Yorston

Wife

45

M

 

Kirkness

 

 

Eliza Yorston

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Yorston

Son

  10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Yorston

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoys

James Inkster

Head

  55

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Wife

55

M

 

Pearson

 

 

Robert Inkster

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Ann Inkster

Sister

65

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kingley

Betsy Costie

Head

57

W

 

 

 

 

William Costie

Son

25

W

Former Farm Servant

 

 

 

Mary Costie

Daur

21

U

 

 

 

 

Maggie Costie

Daur

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Costie

Grandson

5

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Costie

Daur

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Windbreck

Isabella Work

Head

73

U

Crofter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kingley

Margaret Craigie

Head

66

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midgarth

John Marwick

Head

61

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Wife

51

M

 

Yorston

 

 

Annabina Marwick

Daur

16

U

 

 

 

 

Alexander Marwick

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James McLaughlan

Lodger

60

W

Tramp

 

Kirkwall

 

William Gordon

Lodger

28

U

Pedlar

 

Glasgow

 

Donald McFee

Lodger

23

U

Pedlar

 

Wick

 

Henry Klein

Lodger

26

U

Pedlar

 

Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Redlums

John Louttit

Head

73

M

Crofter & Joiner

 

 

 

Jane Louttit

Wife

68

M

 

Wilson

Orphir

 

Lizzie R Louttit

Daur

25

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U Knarston

Margaret Gibson

Head

57

W

  Crofter

Sinclair

Scalloway

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knarston

Simpson Skethaway

Head

64

M

Crofter

 

Stronsay

 

Margaret Skethaway

Wife

59

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Lydia Skethaway

Daur

38

U

 

 

 

 

Margaret Jane Corsie

Daur

23

M

 

 

 

 

Margaret Jane Corsie

Granddaur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Agnes Corsie

Granddaur

4

 

 

 

 

 

John Corsie

Grandson

2

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Corsie

Grandson

7 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knarston

John Gibson

Head

58

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Jane Gibson

Wife

53

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Isabella Gibson

Daur

23

U

 

 

 

 

Jessie Gibson

Daur

18

U

 

 

 

 

John Marwick

Grandson

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glebe

John Marwick

Head

63

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Marwick

Wife

58

M

 

Gibson

 

 

John Marwick

Son

21

U

 

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Daur

20

U

 

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Daur

14

U

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Marwick

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruar

Ann Craigie

Head

52

M

Wife of Fisherman/Crofter

Mainland

 

 

John Craigie

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

  David Craigie

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Mother in Law

79

W

Private Means

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Est Ch Manse

Alexander Spark

Head

46 

M

Minister of Parish

 

Montrose

 

Jane Spark

Wife

35

M

 

 

Linlithgow

 

Anita Spark

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

Boddam

 

Hilda Spark

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

Boddam

 

Alexander Spark

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

Boddam

 

James Spark

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

Boddam

 

Veira Spark

Daur

4

 

 

 

Rousay

 

Archibald Spark

Son

2

 

 

 

Kirkwall

 

Edith Spark

Daur

1

 

 

 

Rousay

 

Margaret Guthrie

Servant

20

U

Servant

 

Kirkwall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Classiquoy

Julia Mainland

Head

77

W

Crofter

Mainland

 

 

Samuel Gibson

Son in Law

61

M

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Daur

41

M

 

Mainland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Springfield

Thomas Mainland

Head

70

W

Crofter

 

 

 

Jane Harrold

Servant

24

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avelshay

George Gibson

Head

27

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Annabella Gibson

Wife

25

  M

 

Logie

 

 

James Gibson

Son

5

 

 

 

 

 

John Gibson

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Minna Gibson

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

Jemima Corsie

Servant

15

U

General Servant

 

 

 

Mary Logie

Servant

13

 

Herd

 

 

 

John Harrold

Servant

21

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

James Inkster

Servant

16

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bellona

John Harrold

Head

37

W

Mason

 

 

 

Alexander Harrold

Son

15

 

Scholar

 

Kirkwall

 

William Harrold

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

Kirkwall

 

Charles Harrold

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UP Manse

Alexr Irvine Pirie

Head

45

M

UP Minister

 

Aberdeenshire

 

Elsie Pirie

Wife

39

M

 

 

Foveran

 

Alexr Irvine Pirie

Son

15

 

Scholar

 

Kirkwall

 

Alfred James Pirie

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

Rousay

 

John William Pirie

Son

2

 

 

 

Rousay

 

Margt Williamson 

Mother in Law

73

W

Annuitant

 

 

 

Joanne B Cooper

Servant

19

U

General Servant

Foveran

Holm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirkhall

John Johnston

Head

79

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Betsy Johnston

Wife

74

M

 

Reid

 

 

Jane Johnston

Daur

39

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cot

Charles Johnston

Head

46

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Ann Johnston

Wife

42

M

 

Harrold

 

 

Isabella Johnston

Daur

17

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

John Johnston

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jemima Johnston

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 2 Brinian

Isaac Marwick

Head

32

M

Blacksmith

 

 

 

Sarah AW Marwick

Wife

27

M

 

Harrold

Evie

 

Maggie A Marwick

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Marwick

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 1 Brinian

David Craigie

Head

34

M

Joiner

 

 

 

Ann Craigie

Wife

29

M

 

Gibson

 

 

John Craigie

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Lizzie Craigie

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brinian Cottage

James Low

Head

43

M

General Labourer

 

 

 

Mary Low

Wife

43

M

 

  Craigie

 

 

Mary Jane Low

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Low

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brinian Cottage

Mary Marwick

Head

71

W

Private Means

See B162

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pier Cottage

John Logie

Head

64

M

Yachtmaster

 

 

 

Jean Logie

Wife

48

M

 

Harcus

 

 

Charles Logie

Son

21

U

Joiner

 

 

 

Alexander Logie

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Elizabeth Logie

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jane Gillespie

Stepdaur

24

U

Cook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland House

Ann Logie

Servant

36

M

Butler's Wife

Craigie

 

 

Margaret Harrold

Servant

29

U

Laundry Maid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Porter's Lodge

Unoccupied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cibbierue

Sarah Craigie

Head

64

W

Private Means

Sinclair

 

 

Sarah Sinclair

Daur

29

M

Private Means

Craigie

 

 

Sarah Sinclair

Granddaur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Sinclair

Granddaur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Sinclair

Grandson

4

 

 

 

 

 

Gorehouse

James Mainland

Head

71

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Jane Mainland

Wife

65

M

 

Gibson

 

 

John Kirkness

Grandson

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Gorehouse

James Mainland

Head

36

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Wife

30

M

 

Louttit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finyo

John Mainland

Head

49

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Martha Mainland

Wife

40

M

 

 Mainland

 

 

John Mainland

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sourin School

William Simpson

Head

29

M

Schoolmaster

 

Banff

 

Maggie J Simpson

Wife

24

M

 

 

Edinburgh

 

William Simpson

Son

<1 mo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Braes

Ann Yorston

Head

68

U

Private Means

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Braes

James Craigie

Head

66

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Wife

62

M

 

Mowat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

William Mainland

Head

81

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Betsy Mainland

Wife

81

M

 

Reid

Stronsay

 

James Mainland

Son

45

U

 

 

 

 

David Mainland

Son

40

U

 

 

 

 

Mary Jane Gibson

Servant

21

U

General Servant

See A598

 

 

William Craigie

Servant

17

U

Farm Servant

See A841

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Old School

Alexander Munro

Head

49

M

Merchant

 

Bower

 

Christine Munro

Wife

40

M

 

 

 

 

Malcolmina Munro

Daur

12

 

 

 

 

 

Agnes Munro  (See)

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

George M Munro

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Alexander J Munro

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Munro

Son

4

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David W Munro

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Ann Munro

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Hill

Mary Cooper

Head

52

W

Charwoman

 

Birsay

 

Mary E Cooper

  Daur

15

 

Sewing Maid

 

 

 

Mary A Cooper

Daur

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curquoy

Margaret Marwick

Head

65

U

Annuitant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Filliehall

Ann Gibson

Head

75

U

Private Means

 

 

 

Mary Ann Harrold

Lodger

14

 

Scholar

 

 

Return to top of Page
Part  1            Part  2
  Home