Rousay 1891 Census

Part 2 of 3

Part  1            Part 3

Key:
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
MS = Maiden Surname where known (added by RCM)
Where Born = Rousay, unless otherwise stated

Address

Name

Rel

Age

Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

Scar

Mary Craigie

Head

72

W

Retired Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scar

James Inkster

Head

64

M

General Labourer

 

 

 

Jane Inkster

Wife

54

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Samuel C Inkster

Son

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goe

Betsy Logie

Head

66

U

Retired Servant

Daur of B437

 

 

William Logie

Son

45

U

Imbecile

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goe

Hugh Inkster

Head

46

M

Formerly Farmer

 

 

 

Georgina Inkster

Wife

42

M

 

Harcus

 

 

Mary JC Inkster

Daur

18

U

Servant

 

 

 

Hugh Inkster

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Inkster

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

George Inkster

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Inkster

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Inkster

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corse

William Marwick

Head

59

M

Farmer & Shoemaker

 

 

 

Robina Marwick

Wife

57

M

 

Gibson

 

 

William Marwick

Son

28

U

Gardener

 

 

 

Hannah Marwick

Daur

20

U

 

 

 

 

George Marwick

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Veira Lodge

Paterson Craigie

Head

58

M

Blacksmith & Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

53

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Ann E Craigie

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

John Shearer

Head

26

M

Tailor & Grocer

 

Sanday

 

Lydia Shearer

Wife

23

M

 

Marwick

 

 

John Shearer

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

William Shearer

Son

11 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

John Robertson

Head

44

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Isabella Robertson

Wife

55

M

 

Corsie

 

 

Isabella Robertson

Daur

19

U

 

 

 

 

Mary AL Robertson

Daur

17

U

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Robertson

Daur

15

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret Robertson

Daur

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lower Banks

James Low

Head

74

W

Joiner

 

 

 

Margaret Low

Daur

40

U

Former Dressmaker

 

 

 

Mary M Corsie

Daur

36

W

See B98

 

 

 

James S Corsie

Grandson

15

 

 

 

Kirkwall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hullion

John Craigie

Head

37

M

Sub Postmaster

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

42

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

Isabella Craigie

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Anna L Craigie

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John S Craigie

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Hullion

David Gibson

Head

46

M

Farmer & Grocer

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Wife

42

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

Mary Gibson

Daur

21

U

 

 

 

 

James Gibson

Son

18

U

 

 

 

 

John Gibson

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

Walls

 

Hugh Gibson

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Maggie J Gibson

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Annie Gibson

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Rose IV Gibson

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Cooper

Servant

20

U

Domestic Servant

 

 

 

Arthur A Cavadge

Lodger

37

U

Private Means

 

Edinburgh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newhouse

John Sinclair

Head

65

U

Grocer

 

 

 

Isabella Craigie

Servant

18

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newhouse

James Sinclair

Head

72

M

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Sinclair

Wife

70

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Alice Gibson

Grandson

19

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newhouse

James HC Sinclair

Head

36

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Sinclair

Wife

33

M

 

McKinlay

 

 

Hugh Sinclair

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Sinclair

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John W Sinclair

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Harry H Sinclair

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

James McKinlay

Servant

20

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laro

William Craigie

Head

70

W

Fisherman

 

 

 

Elizabeth Craigie

Daur in Law

22

M

 

Reid

 

 

Lizzie R Craigie

Granddaur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Martha JMK Craigie

Granddaur

10 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mount Pleasant

James Grieve

Head

65

M

Retired Seaman

 

 

 

Mary Grieve

Wife

64

M

 

Mainland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mount Pleasant

Janet Craigie

Head

75

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

London

Ann Mainland

Head

75

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 1 Frotoft

George Flaws  (See)

Head

68

U

Retired Backsmith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 1 Frotoft

James Johnston

Head

50

M

Farmer

 

 

(Breek)

Isabella S Johnston

Wife

40

M

 

Corsie

 

 

Isabella Johnston

Daur

21

U

 

 

 

 

Annabella Scarth

Stepdaur

16

U

Servant

 

 

 

Alexr S Johnston

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William C Johnston

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 2 Frotoft

David Johnston   (See)

Head

34

M

Crofter & Fisherman

 

 

(Burrian)

Fanny Johnston

Wife

45

M

 

Mackay

Thurso

 

Eliza Reid

Niece

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 3 Frotoft

James Craigie

Head

67

M

Farmer

 

 

(Brough)

Isabella F Craigie

Wife

45

M

 

Kirkness

 

 

Isabella Craigie

Daur

21

U

 

 

 

 

James Craigie

Son

18

U

Pupil Teacher

 

 

 

John K Craigie

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Janet G Kirkness

Visitor

25

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 4 Frotoft

James Mainland

Head

52

M

Farmer

 

 

(Cott)

Margaret Mainland

Wife

58

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Harriet EG Mainland

Daur

20

U

 

 

 

 

Maggie Mainland

Daur

15

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 5 Frotoft

John Mainland

Head

73

M

Farmer & Carpenter

 

 

(Langstane)

Lydia Mainland

Wife

63

M

 

Mowat

 

 

Betsy Mainland

Daur

24

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

Lydia A Mainland

Daur

17

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 6 Frotoft

John Mainland

Head

56

W

Farmer

 

 

(Cotafea)

Mary R Mainland

Daur

18

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 6 Frotoft

Donald McVean

Head

44

U

Teacher

 

Paisley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tratland

James Mainland

Head

71

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Mainland

Wife

69

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tratland

John Reid

Head

54

M

Farmer & Postboatman

 

 

 

Sarah Reid

Wife

40

M

 

Mainland

 

 

John Reid

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Reid

Daur

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

George Reid

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Anna G Reid

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary M Reid

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grips

James M Craigie

Head

32

M

Farmer & Postman

 

 

 

Maggie Craigie

Wife

31

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Adelaide Craigie

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Maggie Craigie

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Ann B Leonard

Servant

17

U

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Garmount

James Marwick

Head

66

M

General Labourer

 

 

 

Eliza Marwick

Wife

59

M

 

Allan

 

 

Margaret A Marwick

Daur

14

 

 

 

 

 

Lizzie A Marwick

Granddaur

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James TR Marwick

Grandson

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castlehill

John Low  (See)

Head

56

U

Shoemaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hunclett

James Robertson

Head

55

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jane Robertson

Wife

47

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Isabella Robertson

Daur

21

U

 

 

 

 

Mary Robertson

Daur

18

U

Tailor's Machinist

 

 

 

James Robertson

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Maggie J Robertson

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Lydia A Robertson

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Robertson

Brother

53

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crusdy

Alexander Corsie

Head

73

M

Farmer & Wheelwright

 

 

 

Ann Corsie

Wife

74

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

William Corsie

Son

34

U

Joiner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mid-Crusdy

James Harrold

Head

71

M

Mason & Shoemaker

 

 

 

Margaret Harrold

Wife

52

M

 

 

 

 

James Harrold

Grandson

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castlehill

William Low

Head

71

W

Shoemaker

 

 

 

Margaret M Low

Daur

27

U

Sewing Mistress

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nearse

Robert D Mainland   (See)

Head

44

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Mainland

Wife

37

M

 

Baikie

Birsay

 

Robert Graham

Nephew

14

 

 

 

Edinburgh

 

John Kirkness

Servant

20

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Betsy Cooper

Servant

21

U

General Servant

 

 

 

Christine Baikie

Visitor

29

U

 

   

Birsay

 

Elizabeth Craigie

Visitor

18

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crody

Janet Marwick  (See)

Head

70

U

Retired Servant

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Sister

68

U

Retired Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland Farm

Peter Swanson

Head

47

M

Farm Manager

 

Thurso

 

Margaret Swanson

Wife

37

M

 

 

Canisbay

 

George Swanson

Son

15

 

App  Joiner

 

Whalsay

 

John A Swanson

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

Shetland

 

Peter Swanson

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

Abdnshire

 

Catherine Swanson

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

Canisbay

 

William Swanson

Son

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland Farm

Barbara Rosie

Head

33

U

Dairymaid

 

Burray

 

William Leask

Servant

18

U

Farm Servant

 

Kirkwall

 

Mary Marwick

Servant

32

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Old Mill

John Cutt  

Head

30

M

Farm Servant

 

Orphir

 

Mary Cutt  (See)

Wife

28

M

 

 Craigie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Old Mill

James Logie

Head

60

M

General Labourer

 

 

 

Betsy Logie

Wife

67

M

 

Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland Cottage

William Logie

Head

30

M

Gamekeeper

 

 

 

Helen Logie

Wife

37

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Cecilia G Logie

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland Cottage

Alexander Miller

Head

41

M

Gardener

 

Wick

 

Ann Miller

Wife

36

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Mary Miller

Daur

14

 

 

 

 

 

Maggie Miller

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

Leith

 

James Miller

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jessie Miller

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scockness

George Stevenson

Head

21

U

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Stevenson

Sister

24

U

 

 

 

 

Margaret Leonard

Servant

22

U

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Craigie

Servant

20

U

 

 

 

 

Robert Costie

Servant

11

U

 

 

 

 

James Craigie

Servamt

20

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faraclett

William Learmonth

  Head

55

M

Farmer

 

Lanarkshire

 

Mary Learmonth

Wife

59

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Ann Learmonth

Daur

30

U

 

 

 

 

William Learmonth

Son

24

U

 

 

 

 

Alexander Learmonth

Son

22

U

 

 

 

 

Mary Learmonth

Daur

22

U

 

 

 

 

Robert Learmonth

Son

14

 

App Joiner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myres

Allan C Gibson

Head

29

U

Crofter

 

 

 

Agnes D Gibson

Sister

23

U

 

 

 

 

James Craigie

Servant

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myres

Margaret Craigie

Head

65

U

Private Means

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pow

James Gibson

Head

55

U

Crofter

See B263

 

 

John Elphinstone

Brother in Law

39

M

Agri Labourer

 

Stronsay

 

Ann Elphinstone

Sister

44

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Margaret Ann Sinclair

Niece

21

U

 

 

 

 

Mary Elphinstone

Niece

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Ida Elphinstone

Niece

7

 

  Scholar

 

 

 

Rebecca Elphinstone

Niece

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breck

Craigie Marwick

Head

45

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Wife

44

M

 

Mowat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guidall

Isaac Marwick

Head

80

M

Shoemaker

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

Wife

80

M

 

Yorston

 

 

Hugh Marwick

Son

50

M

Merchant

 

 

 

Lydia Marwick

Daur in Law

48

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Jessie Marwick

Granddaur

18

U

Pupil Teacher

 

 

 

Isaac Marwick

Grandson

16

U

App Shoemaker

 

 

 

Hugh Marwick

Grandson

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hurtiso

Christina Louttit  (See)

Head

76

W

 

Cormack

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hurtiso

John Gibson

Head

52

M

Farmer & Miller

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson

Wife

43

M

 

Louttit

 

 

John L Gibson

Son

23

U

 

 

 

 

William Gibson

Son

19

U

 

 

 

 

James Gibson

Son

17

U

 

 

 

 

Hugh Gibson

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Alfred Gibson

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Gibson

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Wood

Servant

35

U

Miller

 

Evie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lowermill

Alexander Grieve

Head

63

M

Weaver & Fisherman

 

Egilsay

 

Margaret Grieve

Wife

72

M

 

Harrold

 

 

Alexander Grieve

Son

34

U

Dryster & Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woo

Robert Marwick

Head

45

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Wife

48

M

 

Hourston 

Tankerness

 

Robert Marwick

Son

16

U

 

 

 

 

Maggie Marwick

Daur

14

U

 

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jessie Marwick

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Essaquoy

Robert Marwick

Head

85

M

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Wife

80

M

 

Mainland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Essaquoy

David Marwick

Head

38

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Wife

36

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Robert Marwick

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

George Marwick

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Ann Marwick

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

David Marwick

Son

4 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broland

John Gibson

Head

47

M

Farm Servant & Fisherman

 

 

 

Janet Gibson

Wife

37

M

 

Skethaway

 

 

Maggie Jane Gibson

Daur

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Thomas Gibson

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broland

Thomas Gibson

Head

76

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jane Gibson

Wife

71

M

 

Grieve

 

 

Jane Gibson

Daur

35

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swandale

Thomas Sinclair

Head

49

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Mary Sinclair

Wife

42

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Annabella Sinclair

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Sinclair

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jessie Sinclair

Daur

5 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swandale

Hugh Sinclair

Head

42

U

Farmer

 

 

 

Jane Sinclair

Niece

18

U

Servant

 

 

 

Thomas Sinclair

Nephew

14

 

 

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Falldown

Betsy Craigie

Head

61

W

Crofter

Sinclair

 

 

William Grieve

Son in Law

40

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Christina Grieve

Daur

29

M

 

 

 

 

William Grieve

Grandson

4

 

 

 

 

 

John D Grieve

Grandson

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swartifield

Robert Inkster

Head

79

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Inkster

Wife

64

M

 

Leonard

 

 

John Inkster

Son

25

U

 

 

 

 

Jessie Inkster

Daur

22

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blossom

William Harrold

Head

64

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Betsy Harrold

Wife

53

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Maggie Ann Grieve

Grandson

8

 

Scholar

 

 

Lee

Barbara Sabbiston

Head

66

W

 

 

 

 

James Sabbiston

Son

34

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diggero

William Louttit

Head

50

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Ellen Louttit

Wife

50

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Maggie Louttit

Daur

23

U

 

 

 

 

Ellen Louttit

Daur

20

U

 

 

 

 

Robert R Craigie

Grandson

5

 

Scholar

 

 

Return to top of Page
Part  1            Part 3
  Home