Rousay 1891 Census

Part 1 of 3

Part 2            Part  3

Key
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
MS = Maiden Surname (added by RCM)
Where Born = Rousay, unless otherwise stated

Address

Name

Rel

Age

Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

Vacquoy

Barbara Craigie

Head

79

W

Annuitant

 

 

 

James Logie

Grandson

16

U

Attendant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vacquoy

John Sinclair

Head

32

M

Joiner

 

 

 

Barbara Sinclair

Wife

26

M

 

Gibson

 

 

John Sinclair

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

Glasgow

 

Maggie J Sinclair

Daur

3

 

 

 

Grangemouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Claybank

Magnus Craigie

Head

34

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Ellen Craigie

Wife

32

M

 

Cooper

Holm

 

Alexander Craigie

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Maggie AI Craigie

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Magnus Craigie

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Williamina Craigie

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Clara Craigie

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

James Craigie

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

David Craigie

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

John Craigie

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Turbital

Hugh Craigie

Head

64

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Ann Craigie

Wife

62

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Ann G Craigie

Daur

32

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

Maggie Craigie

Daur

22

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castlehill

Henrietta Pearson (See)

Head

46

W

Crofter

Harcus

 

 

Robert Pearson

Son

18

U

App Joiner

 

 

 

James Pearson

Son

16

 

App Blacksmith

 

 

 

William Pearson

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary I Pearson

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

George G Pearson

Son

8

 

Scholar

   

 

 

Alexander Pearson

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Burness

James Craigie

Head

35

U

Crofter & Fisherman

 

 

 

Jane Craigie

Mother

74

W

 

Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Falquoy

Alexander Craigie

Head

82

W

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Falquoy

James Craigie

Head

40

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Janet Craigie

Wife

39

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

John Craigie

Son

16

 

 

 

 

   

Jessie Alexina Craigie

Daur

11

 

 

 

 

 

Clara Craigie

Daur

9

 

 

 

 

 

James Craigie

Son

6

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Craigie

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

John Inkster

Servant

20

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Falquoy

John Craigie

Head

48

U

Tailor

 

 

 

Ploverhall

Robert Inkster

Head

72

W

Crofter

 

 

 

Anne Inkster

Daur

25

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Garret

Margaret Mowat  (See)

Head

64

W

Crofter

Marwick

 

 

John M Mowat

Son

25

U

Comm Trav Drapery

 

 

 

Mary C Mowat

Daur

24

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lingro

Alexander Craigie

Head

37

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

IEL Craigie

Wife

34

M

 

Gillespie

Thurso

 

Daisy Craigie

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Annabella Craigie

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Edith Craigie

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Beatrice Craigie

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Craigie

Daur

1 mth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shalter

John Craigie Jr

Head

32

M

Miller

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Wife

33

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Craigie

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary KM Craigie

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella M. Craigie

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shalter

John Craigie Sr

Head

56

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greystane

Jane Craigie  (See)

Head

74

W

Small Farmer

Craigie

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Daur

34

U

 

 

 

 

James AE Craigie

Grandson

4

 

See B286

 

 

 

Neil PR Craigie

Son

28

U

Joiner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deathe

John Craigie  (See)

Head

63

M

Crofter & Fisherman

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Wife

65

M

 

McKinlay

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Servant

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grain

Hugh Marwick

Head

26

M

Crofter & Fisherman

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Wife

31

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Mary I Kirkness

Stepdaur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Marwick

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Marwick

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hultreburn

Hugh Pearson

Head

37

M

Crofter & Fisherman

 

 

(Kirkgate)

Jane Pearson

Wife

33

M

 

 

S Ronaldsay

 

Hugh Pearson

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Agnes Pearson

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Pearson

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Pearson

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Pearson

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Pearson

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Alexander Pearson

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

George Pearson

Son

4 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moan

Janet Clouston

Head

78

W

Crofter

Alexander

 

 

John Clouston

Son

59

U

 

 

 

 

Anne Clouston

Daur

47

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitemeadows

Sarah Marwick

Head

28

U

Crofter

 

 

 

James L Marwick

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Marwick

Brother

21

U

Pauper

 

 

 

Magnus Marwick

Brother

10

 

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kern

Magnus Alexander

Head

71

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Margaret Alexander

Wife

72

M

 

Inkster

 

 

James Alexander

Son

37

U

Mason

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Cogar

John Inkster

Head

50

M

Crofter & Fisherman

 

 

 

Betsy Inkster

Wife

45

M

   

Inkster

 

 

Elizabeth Inkster

Mother in Law

70

W

 

Mowat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Everabist

Mary Craigie

Head

67

U

Small Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coubeday

Betsy Mowat

Head

66

W

Small Farmer

Alexander 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blackhammer

John Craigie

Head

55

M

Crofter

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

45

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

Mary Craigie

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jemima Craigie

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manse

Margaret Louttit

Head

37

W

Washerwoman

Gibson

 

(Lower Blackhammer)

Maggie I Louttit

Daur

14

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Louttit

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Louttit

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manse

Barbara Louttit

Head

65

U

Small Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Greystane

Janet Murray

Head

75

W

Pauper

Louttit

 

 

Janet R. Murray

Daur

32

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breckan

Samuel S Craigie

Head

39

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Ann Craigie

Wife

33

M

 

Craigie

 

 

William Craigie

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jemima Craigie

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Craigie

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Craigie

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

James Craigie

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Craigie

Daur

7 wks

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Ann Craigie

Sister

40

U

Retired Dressmaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Hammerfield

David Flaws

Head

55

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

 

 

Margaret Flaws

Wife

59

M

 

Louttit

 

 

James Flaws

Son

22

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hammerfield

Margaret Flaws

Head

45

U

Hirewoman

See B179

 

 

Quoygray

Margaret Inkster

Head

47

U

Hirewoman

 

 

 

Quoygray

Magnus Kirkness

Head

50

M

Blacksmith

 

 

 

Isabella Kirkness

Wife

41

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Frederick Kirkness

Son

19

U

 

 

 

 

Isabella Kirkness

Daur

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Kirkness

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tou

Magnus Clouston

Head

64

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jane Clouston

Wife

62

M

 

Craigie

 

 

James Clouston

Son

25

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

John Clouston

Son

22

U

Shoemaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tou

David Marwick

Head

60

M

Shoemaker

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

Wife

67

M

 

Clouston

 

 

David M Leonard

Grandson

16

U

App Blacksmith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hammer

Unoccupied

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gorn

Unoccupied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoyostray

Frederick Kirkness

Head

38

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Betsy Kirkness

Wife

38

M

 

Mackay

Not Rousay

 

Mary E Kirkness

Daur

15

 

 

 

 

 

Frederick Kirkness

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mark M Kirkness

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James W Kirkness

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John A Kirkness

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoyostray

Eliza Inkster

Head

40

W

Merchant

Kirkness

 

 

David J. Inkster

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Quoys

John Gibson

Head

23

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson

Mother

55

M

Annuitant

Learmonth

Dirlieston

 

Margaret Gibson

Sister

25

U

 

 

 

 

Clara Gibson

Sister

21

U

 

 

 

 

Alice Gibson

Sister

17

U

 

 

 

 

James Pearson

Servant

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Old School

Betsy Craigie

Head

95

U

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Old School

Hugh Craigie

Head

24

M

Joiner

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Wife

25

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Maggie I Craigie

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Jane Craigie

Daur

4 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cogar

William Inkster

Head

59

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary G Inkster

Wife

54

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Mary A Inkster

Daur

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert A Inkster

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James K Inkster

Servant

13

 

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cogar

David Inkster

Head

29

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Isabella Inkster

Wife

25

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

Annabella Inkster

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Inkster

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Lydia Inkster

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Innister

David G Inkster

Head

49

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Ann Inkster

Wife

46

M

 

Gillespie

Canisbay

 

Ann Inkster

Daur

17

U

 

 

 

 

Mary I Inkster

Daur

15

 

 

 

 

 

Malcolm Leonard

Servant

20

U

Servant

 

 

 

John Marwick

Servant

15

 

Servant

 

 

Innister

Elizabeth Gillespie

Head

73

W

Private Means

 

Ettrick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slap (Breck o' Grain)

Isabella Craigie

Head

58

U

Pauper

 

 

 

Furse

William Marwick

Head

52

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Janet Marwick

Wife

43

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Jane Corsie

Daur

22

M

 

 

 

 

Louise Corsie

Granddaur

1

 

 

 

 

 

Mary C Marwick

Daur

19

U

 

 

 

 

Janet Marwick

Daur

17

U

 

 

 

 

William Marwick

Son

15

 

 

 

 

 

James Marwick

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Marwick

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Elizabeth Marwick

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Marwick

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Marwick

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

David Marwick

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Arthur Robertson

Lodger

37

U

Private Means

 

Glasgow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sketquoy

Hugh Sinclair

Head

70

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Isabella Sinclair

Wife

64

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Violet Sinclair

Granddaur

9

 

Scholar

 

Edinburgh

 

James Sinclair

Grandson

6

 

Scholar

 

Grangemouth

 

William Louttit

Servant

17

U

Servant

 

 

 

David Inkster

Servant

14

 

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stenisgorn

Robert Sinclair

Head

27

M

Farmer's Son

 

 

 

Margaret Sinclair

Wife

19

M

 

Flaws

 

 

Robert Sinclair

Son

2 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saviskaill

Jane H Seatter

Head

54

W

Farmer

 

Ireland

 

Emily Seatter

Daur

18

U

 

 

 

 

Robert G Gordon

Boarder

35

U

Private Means

 

Banff

 

Wm Wotherspoon

Boarder

50

U

Private Means

 

Glasgow

 

Jessie Taylor

Servant

27

U

Servant

 

 

 

Alexina Sinclair

Servant

19

U

Servant

 

 

 

Samuel Marwick

Servant

18

U

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schoolhouse

William Horne

Head

24

U

Teacher

 

S Ronaldsay

 

 Mary Horne

Moth

55

M

 

 

S Ronaldsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper School House

William Craigie

Head

70

W

Merchant & Fisherman

 

 

 

James G Craigie

Son

28

U

Fisherman and
Clerk to School Board

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Daur

25

U

 

 

 

 

Hugh Craigie

Son

16

U

Pupil Teacher

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Sister

61

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Langskaill

John Gibson

Head

59

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jane Gibson

Wife

56

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Annabina Gibson

Daur

29

U

 

 

 

 

David Gibson

Son

21

U

 

   

 

 

Alfred Gibson

Son

14

U

 

 

 

 

Tomina Taylor

Servant

18

U

Servant

 

Birsay

 

James Robertson

Servant

21

U

Servant

 

 

 

William Marwick

Servant

20

U

Servant

 

 

 

Thomas Marwick

Servant

18

U

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Falquoy - Barn

James Stobbie
(Supposed name)

 

35

 

Hawker

 

Not known

 

Old School Westside

Robert Logie

Head

57

M

Shepherd

 

 

 

Mary Logie

Wife

66

M

 

Murray

 

 

John Logie

Son

19

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoycare

Magnus Craigie

Head

57

W

Retired Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoygrinnie

John Logie

Head

40

M

Cattle Dealer

 

 

 

Mary Logie

Wife

50

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Mary G Logie

Daur

18

U

 

 

 

 

John G Logie

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Cott

Betsy Logie (See)

Head

63

U

General Labourer

 

 

 

William Logie

Son

28

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brough

Alexander L Reid  

Head

28

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Harriet H Reid

Wife

25

M

 

Logie

 

 

Alexander Reid

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brough

Mary Reid  (See)

Head

84

W

 

Louttit 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westness Farm

George Learmonth

Head

86

W

Farmer

 

East Linton

 

Robert Learmonth

Son

60

W

Farmer's Son

 

London

 

John E Learmonth

Grandson

30

U

   

 

Dirlieston

 

Robert Learmonth

Grandson

13

 

Scholar

 

London

 

Margaret Grieve

Servant

36

U

Servant

 

 

 

Janet Logie

Servant

28

U

Dairymaid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westness

John Campbell

Head

23

U

Shepherd

 

Thurso

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bridgend

William Sabiston

Head

44

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Robert Gillespie

Nephew

23

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Mary Sabiston

Sister

41

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

Jane Sabiston

Sister

39

U

Annuitant, Lunatic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westness Cottage

William Scollie

Head

47

M

Farm Servant

 

Westray

 

Jane Scollay

Wife

50

M

 

 

Ireland

 

Betsy Scollie

Daur

19

U

 

 

 

 

Alexander Scollie

Son

16

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Christina Scollie

Daur

14

 

 

 

 

 

Georgina Scollie

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Maggie Scollie

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Scollie

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Scollie

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westness Cottage

Barbara Smith  (See)

Head

68

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

John Inkster

Grandson

23

U

Farm Servant

 

 

Return to top of Page
Part 2            Part  3
 
  Home