Rousay 1881 Census 

Part 3 of 3

Part   1                Part  2

Key:
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
MS = Maiden Name where known (added by RCM)
Where Born = Rousay, unless otherwise stated

 

Address

Name

Rel

Age

Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

Windbreck

Isabella Work

 Head

63

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kingerley

Margaret Craigie

 Head

59

U

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kingerley

Alexander Costie

Head

45

M

Farmer of 4 Ac

 

 

 

Betsy Costie

Wife

46

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Alexander Costie

Son

19

U

App Slater

 

 

 

James Costie

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Costie

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Costie

Daur

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Costie

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Costie

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newhouse

John Louttit

Head

63

M

Farmer of 13 Ac

 

 

(Redlums)

Jane Louttit

Wife

58

M

 

Wilson

 

 

Elizabeth Louttit

Daur

15

 

 

 

Orphir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoys

James Inkster

Head

45

M

Farmer of 8 Ac

 

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Wife

45

M

 

Pearson

 

 

Hugh Inkster

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Inkster

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Inkster

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Inkster

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Christina Inkster

Sister

55

U

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midgar

John Marwick

Head

51

M

Farmer of 13 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Wife

41

M

 

Yorston

 

 

Alexr A Marwick

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Anne RY Marwick

Daur

7

 

 

 

 

 

Mary  Marwick

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Knarston

Margaret Gibson (See)

Head

49

W

Agri Labourer

Sinclair

Scalloway

 

James Gibson

Son

21

U

Stone Cutter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Springfield

Thomas Mainland (See)

Head

60

W

Farmer of 14 Ac

 

 

 

Robina Craigie

Servant

40

U

General Servant

 

Egilsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Classiquoy

Robert Mainland

Head

64

M

Farmer of 11 Ac

 

 

 

Julia Mainland

Wife

67

M

 

Mainland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bellona

William Charlesworth

Head

45

M

Chelsea Pensioner

 

England

 

Jane Charlesworth

Wife

45

M

 

 

 

 

Thomas Charlesworth

Son

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kibbieroo

James Harrold

Head

60

W

Stonemason

 

Rendall

 

John Harrold

Son

27

M

Stonemason

 

 

 

Isabella P Harrold

Daur in Law

28

M

 

 

Orphir

 

Alexander J Harrold

Grandson

3

 

 

 

Kirkwall

 

William Harrold

Grandson

2

 

 

 

Kirkwall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland Lodge

Alexander Munro

Head

39

M

Gen Lab Foreman

 

Bower

 

Christina Munro

Wife

36

M

 

 

Bower

 

Malcolmina Munro

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Agnes M Munro (See)

Daur

9 mths

 

 

 

 

 

George Munro

Visitor

44

U

Unemployed Forester

 

Bower

 

John Geddes            

 Boarder

32

U

Wire Fencer

 

Bower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland House

Frdk WT Burroughs

Head

59

M

Landowner, 

Maj Gen DL CB JP

 

Bengal

 

Eliza T Burroughs

Wife

54

M

 

 

England

 

John Logie

Servant

24

U

Butler

 

 

 

Betsy Robertson

Servant

37

U

Cook

 

 

 

Elizabeth Copland

Servant

28

U

Housemaid

 

St Olaf

 

Margaret Rendall

Servant

42

U

Laundrymaid

 

Egilsay

 

Anne Gibson

Servant

19

U

Under-Housemaid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Low's House

James Low

Head

64

W

Joiner

 

 

 

Margaret Low

Daur

30

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

Mary Corsie

Daur

26

W

Former Sailor's Widow

 

 

 

James S Corsie

Grandson

5

 

 

 

Kirkwal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pier Cottage

John Logie

Head

55

M

Yachtsman

 

 

 

Jane Logie

Wife

38

M

 

Harcus

 

 

William Logie

Son

21

U

Yachtsman

 

 

 

Charles Logie

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Alexander Logie

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

Annabella Logie

Daur

15

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Minna Logie

Daur

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Logie

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brinian Cott  W

James Low

Head

32

M

Agri Labourer

 

Egilsay

 

Mary Low

Wife

32

M

 

 

Egilsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brinian Cott E

Mary Marwick

Head

62

W

Farmer's Widow

Craigie

 

 

Peter Marwick

Son

29

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

John Fraser             

 Boarder

35

U

Roadmaker Foreman

 

Inverness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Square Top

James Marwick

Head

55

M

Agri Lab & Drainer

 

 

 

Elizabeth Marwick

Wife

49

M

 

Allan

 

 

Jemima Marwick

Daur

19

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Eliza Marwick

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret A Marwick

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth A Marwick

  Granddaur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cot

William Marwick

Head

33

M

Farmer of 4 Ac

 

 

 

Sarah Marwick

Wife

33

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary J Marwick

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Marwick

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

Daur

6 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirkhall

John Johnston

Head

69

M

Farmer of 4 Ac

 

Wyre

 

Elizabeth Johnston

Wife

65

M

 

Reid

 

 

David Johnston

Son

23

M

Steamboat Hand

 

 

 

Jane Johnston

Daur

30

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

John Harrold

Grandson

11

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Reid

Granddaur

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UP Manse

Alexander Allardice

Head

36

U

UP Minister

 

Montrose

 

Sarah Logie

Servant

25

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avalshay

John Mainland

Head

53

M

Farmer of 167 Ac

 

 

 

Barbara Mainland

Wife

52

M

 

Mainland

 

 

William Mainland

Son

14

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Mainland

Daur

25

U

 

 

 

 

John Marwick

Servant

16

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avalshay

David Gibson

Head

31

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Wife

37

M

 

Gibson

 

 

John Gibson

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Daur

2 mths

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret Louttit

Servant

15

 

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knarston

Simpson Skethaway

Head

54

M

Farmer of 42 Ac

 

 

 

Margaret Skethaway

Wife

51

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Lydia Skethaway

Daur

26

U

 

 

 

 

Margaret J Skethaway

Daur

12

 

 

 

 

 

William Costie

Servant

15

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knarston

John Gibson

Head

48

M

Farmer of 42 Ac

 

 

 

Jane Gibson

Wife

43

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Betsy Gibson

Daur

17

U

 

 

 

 

Isabella Gibson

Daur

13

 

 

 

 

 

Mary J Gibson

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Janet Gibson

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gorehouse

James Mainland

Head

26

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Wife

20

M

 

Louttit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gorehouse

James Mainland

Head

61

M

Farmer of 25 Ac

 

 

 

Jane Mainland

Wife

55

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Isabella Kirkness

Daur

21

M

 

 

 

 

John Kirkness

Grandson

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruar

William Craigie

Head

40

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Anne Craigie

Wife

41

M

 

Mainland

 

 

James Craigie

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Craigie

Son

7

 

 

 

 

 

John Craigie

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

David Craigie

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Craigie

Mother

69

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Est Ch Manse

James Gardner

Head

77

M

Minister of Parish

 

Linlithgow

 

Harriet E Stevenson (See)

Daur

24

M

Farmer's Wife

 

 

 

Harriet Stevenson

Granddaur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Cutt

Servant

17

U

General Servant

 

Eday

 

Ann Duncan

Servant

21

U

Farm Servant

 

S Ronaldsay

 

John Cormack

Servant

35

U

Farm Servant

 

St Ola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finio

John Mainland

Head

39

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Martha Mainland

Wife

30

M

 

Mainland

 

 

James Mainland

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Mainland

Son

< 1 mth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

William Mainland

Head

71

M

Farmer of 112 Ac

 

 

 

Betsy Mainland

Wife

71

M

 

Reid

 

 

William Mainland

Son

45

U

Grocer & General Merchant

 

 

 

James Mainland

Son

35

U

 

 

 

 

David Mainland

Son

30

U

 

 

 

 

Betsy Mainland

Daur

45

U

 

 

 

 

Betsy Seatter

Servant

25

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nethermill

Alexander Grieve

Head

54

M

Fisherman

 

Egilsay

 

Margaret Grieve

Wife

62

M

 

Harrold  

Egilsay

 

Alexander Grieve

Son

24

U

Fisherman

 

Egilsay

 

Margaret Grieve

Aunt

83

U

 

 

 

 

Jane Harrold

Niece

14

 

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breck

Anne Marwick (See)

Head

76

W

Farmer's Widow

 

Shapinsay

 

Ann Inkster

Servant

52

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breck

Craigie Marwick

Head

36

M

Farmer of 36 Ac

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Wife

35

M

 

Mowat

 

 

Jean Harcus

Servant

16

U

General Servant

 

 

 

Jessie A Craigie

Servant

12

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lopness

Alexander Miller

Head

31

M

Miller emp 2 men

 

Wick

 

Ann Miller

Wife

26

M

 

Mainland

 Wyre

 

James Miller

Son

7 mths

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Miller

Daur

4

 

 

 

Leith

 

Maggie Miller

Daur

2

 

 

 

Leith

 

Mary Mainland

Visitor

56

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guidall

Isaac Marwick

Head

69

M

Shoemaker

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

Wife

69

M

 

Yorston

 

 

Hugh Marwick

Son

40

M

Carpenter

 

 

 

Lydia Marwick

Daur in Law

38

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Isaac Marwick

Grandson

6

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy A Marwick

Granddaur

10

 

 

 

Otago

 

Jessie Marwick

Granddaur

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hurtiso

James Marwick

Head

49

M

Farmer of 49 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Wife

52

M

 

Baikie

Evie

 

James Marwick

Son

24

U

 

 

 

 

John Marwick

Son

22

U

 

 

 

 

George R Marwick

Son

21

U

Former App Law Clerk

 

 

 

Robert Marwick

Son

18

U

 

 

 

 

David B Marwick

Son

15

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

Aunt

74

W

 

 

 

 

Harriet Cooper

Servant

16

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myres

John Gibson

Head

46

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

 

 

Matilda Gibson

Wife

32

M

 

Saunders

St Ola

 

Agnes Gibson

Daur

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myres

Mary A Craigie

Head

81

W

Farmer of 28 Ac

Louttit

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Daur

50

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scockness

Mary Stevenson

Head

50

W

Farmer of 100 Ac

Gibson

 

 

George Stevenson

Son

11

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Stevenson

Daur

14

 

 

 

 

 

Agnes Inkster

Visitor

13

 

 

 

 

 

Hugh Costie

Servant

22

U

 

 

 

 

Allan Gibson

Servant

19

U

 

 

 

 

Christina Craigie

Servant

19

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faraclay

James Alexander

Head

33

M

Farmer of 400 Ac

 

 

 

Ann Alexander

Wife

31

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

Mary Alexander

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Alexander

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Alexander

Mother

74

W

 

 

 

 

John Elphinstone

Servant

25

U

Farm Servant

 

Eday

 

Henry Fiddler

Servant

17

U

Farm Servant

 

Sanday

 

Mary Mowat

Servant

17

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pow

James Gibson

Head

45

U

Farmer of 28 Ac

 

 

 

Rebecca Gibson

Moth

67

W

 

Stevenson

Stronsay

 

Ann Gibson

Sister

33

U

 

 

 

 

Margaret A Sinclair

Niece

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Inkster

Servant

16

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swandale

Thomas Sinclair

Head

39

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Sinclair

Wife

31

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Thomas Sinclair

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Sinclair

Daur

7

 

 

 

 

 

Annabella Sinclair

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swandale

Hugh Sinclair

 Head

31

U

Farmer of 142 Ac

 

 

 

Robert Sinclair          

Father

86

M

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

Christina Sinclair

Mother

75

M

 

Inkster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bigland

Samuel Gibson  (See)

Head

51

M

Farmer of 111 Ac

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Wife

31

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Christina Gibson

Moth

87

W

Annuitant

 

Eday

 

William Gibson

Brother

61

U

Annuitant

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Boarder

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Marwick

Servant

19

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Isabella Drever

Servant

22

U

General Servant

 

Eday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Essaquoy

Robert Marwick

Head

74

M

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

Isabel Marwick

Wife

64

M

 

Mainland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Essaquoy

David Marwick

Head

28

M

Farmer of 28 Ac

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Wife

26

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Robert Marwick

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

George Marwick

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Niece

13

 

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broland

Thomas Gibson

Head

66

M

Farmer of 50 Ac

 

 

 

Jane Gibson

Wife

61

M

 

Grieve

 

 

John Gibson

Son

37

M

 

 

 

 

Janet Gibson

Daur in Law

27

M

 

Skethaway

 

 

Thomas Gibson

Grandson

10 mths

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret J Gibson

Granddaur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Gibson

Daur

25

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fa'doon

John Craigie

Head

52

M

Farmer of 6 Ac

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Wife

50

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

David Craigie

Son

17

U

App Joiner

 

 

 

Elizabeth Craigie

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swartifield

Robert Inkster

Head

68

M

Farmer of 29 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Inkster

Wife

54

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Janet Inkster

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Blossom

William Harrold

Head

54

M

Stonemason  & Tinsmith

 

 

 

Betsy Harrold

Wife

43

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Betsy Harrold

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary A Harrold

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee

Barbara Sabiston

Head

56

W

 

Harrold

 

 

James Sabiston

Son

24

U

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Digro

Peter Leonard

Head

82

W

Wool Weaver

 

 

 

William Louttit

Son in Law

40

M

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Ellen Louttit

Daur

40

M

 

 

 

 

William Louttit

Grandson

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Matilda Louttit

Granddaur

15

 

 

 

 

 

Ellen Louttit

Granddaur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Digro

James Leonard

Head

46

M

Stonemason

 

 

 

Hannah Leonard

Wife

40

M

 

Reid

 

 

James Leonard

Son

16

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

Frederick Leonard

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Alfred Leonard

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Hannah Leonard

Daur

17

U

 

 

 

 

Isabella Leonard

Daur

9

 

 

 

 

 

Ann Leonard

Daur

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruannie

Robert Harrold

Head

84

W

Wool Weaver

 

 

 

Ann Harrold

Wife

17

U

Domestic Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grindlesbreck

Robert Mowat

Head

56

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Mowat

Wife

63

M

 

Yorston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fillyhall

Robert Marwick

Head

36

M

Farmer of 20 Ac

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Wife

39

M

 

Hourston

Rendall

 

Robert W Marwick

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary A Marwick

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jemima B Marwick

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret J Marwick

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knapper

Robert Craigie

Head

57

M

Farmer of 7 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

46

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Elizabeth Robertson

Niece

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brendale

William Gibson

Head

70

U

Farmer of 66 Ac

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Sister

65

U

 

 

 

 

William Inkster

Servant

14

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Betsy Cooper

Servant

16

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ervadale

John Mainland

Head

42

M

Farmer of 70 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Wife

42

M

 

Gibson

 

 

John Mainland

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Daur

14

 

 

 

 

 

James Cooper

Servant

17

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Free Ch Manse

Mary Saunders

Servant

42

U

Housekeeper

 

Firth

 

Margaret Marwick

Visitor

54

U

Annuitant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westdale

George Reid

Head

74

M

Farmer of 50 Ac

 

 

 

Janet Reid

Wife

79

M

 

Harcus

 

 

George Reid

Son

47

U

 Steamboat Captain 

 

 

 

Lydia Reid

Daur

36

U

 

 

 

 

John Leonard

Grandson

18

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westdale

William Reid

Head

38

M

Joiner

 

 

 

Catherine Reid

Wife

46

M

 

Baikie

Stromness

 

Peter Reid

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William J Reid

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James M Reid

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary C Reid

Daur

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jessie H Reid

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curquoy

James Gibson

Head

56

M

Farmer of 220 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Gibson

Wife

53

M

 

Gibson

 

 

William D Gibson

Son

19

U

 

 

 

 

Mary A Gibson

Daur

17

U

 

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson

Daur

13

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas McCrie        

 Boarder 

51

U

Paper Stainer

 

Edinburgh

 

George McCrie         

Boarder

33

U

Annuitant

 

Edinburgh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brittany

Unoccupied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Creya

William Robertson

Head

71

M

Farmer of 14 Ac

 

Egilsay

 

Betsy Robertson

Wife

72

M

 

Harcus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Creya

William Craigie (See)

Head

67

M

Farmer of 20 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

56

M

 

Kirkness

 

Part   1                Part  2

Return to top of Page
  Home