Rousay 1881 Census 

Part 2 of 3

Part   1                Part   3

Key:
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
Maiden = Maiden Surname where known (added by RCM)
Where Born = Rousay, unless otherwise stated

 

 

Address

Name

Rel

Age

Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

Hullion

John Craigie

Head

28

M

Merchant

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

 31  

M

 

 

 

 

Isabella Craigie

Daur

11 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hullion

John Craigie

Head

54

M

Merchant

 

 

 

Sarah Craigie

Wife

54

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

Ann Craigie

Daur

25

U

 

 

 

 

James M Craigie

Son

22

U

Letter Carrier

 

 

 

Sarah Craigie

Daur

19

U

 

 

 

 

Hugh Craigie

Son

17

U

Shopkeeper

 

 

 

Robert Craigie

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newhouse

James Sinclair

Head

62

M

Farmer of 120 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Sinclair

Wife

60

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Hugh Sinclair

Son

26

M

 

 

 

 

Margaret Sinclair

Daur in Law

23

M

 

Mackinlay

 

 

Alice Gibson

Granddaur

9

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Servant

17

U

Servant

 

 

 

Jean Inkster

Servant

14

 

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Newhouse

John Sinclair

Head

56

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Mary Logie

Servant

21

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

William Mainland

Head

47

M

Tailor and Clothier

 

 

 

Hannah Mainland

Wife

43

M

 

 Marwick

 

Banks

Robert Mainland

Head

35

M

Farmer's Son

 

 

 

Margaret Mainland

Wife

24

M

 

Baikie

Birsay

 

Robert N Graham

Nephew

4

 

 

 

Edinburgh 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

Nicol Mainland

Head

80

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Margaret Mainland

Wife

78

 

 

Louttit

 

 

Mary Mainland

Daur

40

U

 

 

 

 

Robert Mainland

Grandson

12

 

 

 

Edinburgh

 

John Mainland

Grandson

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gue

John Mowat

Head

28

M

Ploughman

 

Evie

 

Mary Mowat

Wife

32

M

 

 

 

 

Mary Mowat

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Mowat

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Jessie Mowat

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gue

Betsy Logie  (See)

Head

57

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

William Logie

Son

27

U

Imbecile

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gue

John Craigie

Head

22

M

Ploughman

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Wife

23

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gue

William Scollay

Head

38

M

Ploughman

 

Westray

 

Jane Scollay

Wife

NK

M

 

 

Ireland

 

Mary Jane Scollay

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Betsy Scollay

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Alexander Scollay

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Christina Scollay

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

Georgina Scollay

Daur

6 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scar

Isabella Louttit

Head

67

U

Pauper (blind)

 

 

 

Margaret Louttit

Sister

58

U

Pauper (blind)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scar

James Inkster

Head

51

M

General Labourer

 

 

 

Jane Inkster

Wife

45

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Daur

16

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Ann Inkster

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Inkster

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Samuel Inkster

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bridge End

Peter Learmonth

Head

40

M

Farm Manager

 

Islay

 

Jane Learmonth

Wife

46

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Mary Jane Learmonth

Daur

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Learmonth

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Frederick Learmonth

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westness

George Learmonth

Head

76

W

Farmer emp 9 men

 

Haddington

 

Margaret Grieve

Servant

35

U

Servant

 

 

 

Janet Murray

Servant

22

U

Dairymaid

 

 

Westness

William Sabiston

Servant

33

U

Ploughman

 

 

 

George Learmonth

Servant

18

U

Ploughman

Peter's son

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westness

Robert Henderson

Head

56

M

Gardener

 

Falkland,  Fife

 

Jane Henderson

Wife

55

M

 

 

Fife

 

Magdalene Henderson

Daur

17

U

Domestic Servant

 

Haddington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoycare

Magnus Craigie

Head

47

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coat

Betsy Logie     (See)

Head

56

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Maria Logie

Sister

53

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

William Logie

Son

17

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Munsie

Mary Sabiston

Head

29

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

Robert Gillespie

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jane Sabiston

Sister

27

U

Knitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoygrinnie

John Logie

Head

30

M

Shepherd

 

 

 

Mary Logie

Wife

40

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Mary G Logie

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Logie

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

John G Logie

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brough

Alexander Reid   (See)

Head

18

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Mary Reid                

Grandmother

75

W

 

Louttit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Old School

Robert Logie

Head

46

M

Shepherd

 

 

 

Mary Logie

Wife

56

M

 

Murray

 

 

Jessie Logie

Daur

19

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Harriet Logie

Daur

15

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

James Logie

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Logie

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Skaill

Barbara Smith

Head

57

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corse

William Marwick

Head

49

M

Farmer of 60 Ac

 

 

 

Robina Marwick

Wife

47

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Ann Marwick

Daur

22

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

William Marwick

Son

18

U

Ploughman

 

 

 

Alexander Marwick

Son

15

 

App Shoemaker

 

 

 

Lydia Marwick

Daur

13

 

 

 

 

 

James Marwick

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hannah Marwick

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

George Marwick

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Alexander Marwick

Father

79

W

Retired Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Veira Lodge

George Murrison

Head

59

M

Land Steward

 

Old Deer

 

Mary Murrison

Wife

53

M

 

 

Thurso

 

Ann McKay

Niece

24

U

 

 

Reay

 

Mary Heddle

Servant

19

U

General Servant

 

Sanday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 1 Frotoft

James Johnston

Head

41

M

Agri Labourer

 

 

(Breek)

Isabella Johnston

Wife

30

M

 

Corsie

 

 

James Johnston

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Johnston

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Anna B Scarth

Stepdaur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Alexander Johnston

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 1 Frotoft

George Flaws     (See)

Head

57

U

Retired Blacksmith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 2 Frotoft

William Mainland

Head

69

M

Retired Joiner

 

Wyre

(Burrian)

Isabella Mainland

Wife

69

M

 

 

Wyre

 

Margaret Marwick

Servant

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 3 Frotoft

James Craigie

Head

56

M

Farmer

 

 

(Brough)

Isabella Craigie

Wife

35

M

 

Kirkness

 

 

Isabella Craigie

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Craigie

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Craigie

Son

4

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 4 Frotoft

James Mainland

Head

42

M

Farmer

 

 

(Cott)

Margaret Mainland

Wife

49

M

 

Mainland

 

 

William Mainland

Son

18

U

Tailor

 

 

 

Nicol Mainland

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Harriet Mainland

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Mainland

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 5 Frotoft

John Mainland

Head

63

M

Boat Builder

 

 

(Langstane)

Lydia Mainland

Wife

53

M

 

Mowat

 

 

Betsy Mainland

Daur

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Mainland

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Lydia Ann Mainland

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Mowat          

Mother in Law

90

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 6 Frotoft

John Mainland

Head

46

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Wife

46

M

 

Reid

 

 

George Mainland

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No 7 Frotoft

James Marwick

Head

51

M

Farmer of 10 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Wife

52

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Ann Marwick

Daur

15

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Marwick

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tratland

James Mainland

Head

61

M

Farmer of 23 Ac

 

Wyre

 

Margaret Mainland

Wife

60

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

John Reid

Grandson

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tratland

John Reid

Head

43

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Sarah Reid

Wife

30

M

 

Mainland

 

 

George Reid

Son

9 mths

 

 

 

 

 

Maggie Reid

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curjinny

Rebecca Marwick  (See)

Head

62

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Janet Marwick

Sister

56

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nears

Isabella Corsie

Head

82

W

Farmer of 110 Ac

Louttit

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Servant

20

U

Servant

 

 

 

David Inkster

Servant

24

U

Ploughman

 

 

 

Margaret Work

Servant

23

U

Servant

 

Kirkwall

 

William Couper

Servant

14

U

Cattle Herd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nears

John Robertson

Head

35

M

Farm Manager

 

 

 

Isabella Robertson

Wife

45

M

 

Corsie

 

 

Isabella Robertson

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Ann Robertson

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Elizabeth Robertson

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Robertson

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hunclett

James Robertson

Head

45

M

Farmer of 62 Ac

 

 

 

Jane Robertson

Wife

37

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Isabella Robertson

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Robertson

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hannah M Robertson

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Robertson

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

William Robertson

Brother

41

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Servant

59

U

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Geramount

William Corsie

Head

50

M

Master Tailor

 

 

 

Ann Corsie

Wife

47

M

 

 Leonard

 

 

George Corsie

Son

16

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Charles Corsie

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Frederick Corsie

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jemima Corsie

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jessie Corsie

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Corsie

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland

Charles Johnston

Head 

36

M

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Ann Johnston

Wife

32

M

 

Harrold

 

 

Margt Ann Johnston

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Johnston

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Johnston

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Jemima Johnston

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland

John Manson

Head

36

M

Grieve

 

Watten

 

Alexandrina Manson

Wife

38

M

 

 

Watten

 

Sidnay Manson

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

Watten

 

John Manson

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

Watten

 

Duncan Manson

Son

6

 

Scholar

 

Thurso

 

Donald Manson

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

Thurso

 

Jessie Manson

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

James Marwick

Servant

24

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Donald Allan

Servant

22

U

Farm Servant

 

Sanday

 

Mary Leask

Servant

20

U

Dairymaid

 

Stenness

 

Mary Marwick

Servant

20

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland

Alexander Auld

Head

42

M

Coachman

 

Wick

 

Catherine Auld

Wife

40

M

 

 

Wick

 

John G Auld

Son

17

U

App Gardener

 

Wick

 

Elizabeth Auld

Daur

15

 

Scholar

 

Bower

 

James M Auld

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

Bower

 

Catherine Auld

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

Bower

 

Alexander Auld

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

Bower

 

Ellen Auld

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

Bower

 

George M Auld

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Maggie J Auld

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland

James Logie (See)

Head

50

M

Farm Labourer

 

 

 

Betsy Logie

Wife

57

M

 

Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trumland

Robert M Murison

Head

31

M

Gamekeeper

 

Monymusk

 

Maggie Murison

Wife

23

M

 

 

Inverness

 

Alexr Wm Murison

Son

6 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castlehill

William Low

Head

61

W

Shoemaker

 

 

 

Jessie A Low

Daur

14

 

Housemaid

 

 

 

William M Low

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Low

Brother

46

U

Shoemaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castlehill

Ann Mainland

Head

75

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schoolhouse

Thomas Purdie

Head

29

U

Schoolmaster

 

Reay

 

Walter Purdie

Brother

22

U

Labourer

 

Reay

 

Mary Ann Purdie

Sister

20

U

Housekeeper

 

Halkirk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crusday

Alexander Corsie

Head

63

M

Wheelwright

 

 

 

Ann Corsie

Wife

64

M

 

Sinclair

 

 

William Corsie

Son

24

U

Seaman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crusday

Margaret Mainland (See)

Head

42

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Janet Mainland

Mother

83

W

 

Kirkness

Wyre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mount Pleasant

William Craigie

Head

31

M

Seaman

 

 

 

Elizabeth Craigie

Wife

29

M

 

Baikie

 

 

Eliz Baikie Craigie

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Craigie

Son

8 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

London

Ann Mainland

Head

65

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laro

William Craigie

Head

60

W

Fisherman

 

 

 

John Craigie

Son

16

 

Pupil Teacher

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Sister

64

U

Housekeeper

 

 

 

Mary Ann Craigie

Granddaur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Gripps 

Alexander Leonard

Head

72

W

Farmer of 12 Ac

 

 

 

Malcolm Leonard

Son

40

M

Fisherman & Wheelwright

 

 

 

Mary Leonard

D/law

41

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Malcolm Leonard

Grandson

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Leonard

Granddaur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Annie Leonard

Granddaur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Leonard

Granddaur

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lower Gripps

John Craigie

Head

55

M

Farmer of 9 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Wife

49

M

 

Marwick

 

 

John M Craigie

Son

14

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James M Craigie

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jemima Craigie

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Braveil

William Work

Head

75

M

Farmer of 30 Ac

 

 

 

Isabella Work

Wife

80

M

 

 

 

 

Mary Forbes            

Adopted Daur 

39

U

 

 

Stromness

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitehall

Robert Grieve

Head

56

M

Farmer of 12 Ac

 

 

 

Isabella Grieve

Wife

55

M

 

Leonard

 

 

William Grieve

Son

30

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

James William Grieve

Grandson

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Treblo

George Leonard

Head

66

M

Farmer of 14 Ac

 

 

 

Margaret Leonard

Wife

61

M

 

Clouston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outerdykes

James Grieve

Head

54

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Grieve

Wife

53

M

 

Mainland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outerdykes

Malcolm Grieve

Head

50

M

Farmer of 22 Ac

 

 

 

Fanny Grieve

Wife

41

M

 

Costie

 

 

Jane Grieve

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stencrownie

Isabella Grieve (See)

Head

35

M

Farmer's Wife

Alexander

 

 

James A Grieve  

Son

8

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella E Grieve

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

Mary L Grieve

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pretty

Betsy Cooper  (See)

Head

73

W

Farmer of 11 Ac

Craigie

 

 

Betsy Cooper

Daur

40

U

 

 

 

 

Betsy Cooper

Granddaur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pretty

Mary Cooper (See)

Head

33

W

Seamstress

 

 

 

Mary E Cooper

Daur

5

 

 

Wyre

 

 

Mary Ann Cooper

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pretty

James Cooper

Head

46

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Harriet Cooper

Wife

39

M

 

Craigie

 

 

John Cooper

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Frederick Cooper

Son

1 mth

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Cooper

Daur

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Susanna Cooper

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret Cooper

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oldman

Peter Yorston

Head

33

M

Farmer of 33 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Yorston

Wife

35

M

 

Kirkness

 

 

Eliza Yorston

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

James K Yorston

Son

5 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clumpy

James Grieve

Head

65

M

Farmer of 15 Ac

 

Egilsay

 

Margaret Grieve

Wife

65

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Duncan McLean

Son in Law

29

M

General Labourer

 

Rosshire

 

Jane McLean

Daur

35

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Estaquoy

Janet Marwick

Head

71

W

 

Craigie

 

 

David Marwick

Son

27

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Anne Marwick

Daur in Law

32

M

 

Harcus

Eday

 

David Marwick

Grandson

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Estaquoy

Robina Marwick

Head

49

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hanover

William Marwick

Head

60

M

Blacksmith

 

 

 

Nelly Marwick

Wife

61

M

 

Grieve

Egilsay

 

David Marwick

Son

17

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faro

Malcolm Corsie

Head

31

M

Farmer of 12 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Corsie

Wife

38

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Mary J Corsie

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

Jemima Corsie

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

Annabella Corsie

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Corsie

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woo

Peter Mainland

Head

49

M

Farmer of 30 Ac

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Wife

45

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Peter Mainland

Son

17

U

 

 

 

 

Robert Mainland

Son

15

 

App Blacksmith

 

 

 

Samuel Mainland

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

David Mainland

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Annie Mainland

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woo

John Marwick

Head

53

M

Farmer of 30 Ac

 

 

 

Margaret Marwick

Wife

48

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Thomas Marwick

Son

18

U

 

 

 

 

John Marwick

Son

13

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Samuel Marwick

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Margaret A Marwick

Daur

16

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Marwick

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Braes

James Craigie  (See)

Head

55

M

Farmer of 13 Ac

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Wife

52

M

 

Mowat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Braes

Anne Yorston  (See)

Head

58

U

See A788

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schoolhouse

Unoccupied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Old School

Thomas B Reid

Head

56

M

Inspector of Poor & Registrar

 

Shapinsay

 

Betsy Reid

Wife

62

M

 

 

S Ronaldsay

 

Duncan McFadyen

   Boarder

34

U

Teacher

 

Islay

Part  1          Part 3

Return to top of Page
  Home