Rousay 1851 Census 

Part 3 of 3

Part  1          Part 2

Key:
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
Maiden = Maiden Surname where known (added by RCM)
Where Born = Rousay, unless otherwise stated

 

Address

Name

Rel Age Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

Gue Alexander Gibson Head 61 M Mason    
  Jannet Gibson Wife 57 M   Marwick  
  Betsy Gibson Daur 27 U Dressmaker    
  John I Gibson Son 26 U Cobbler    
               
Gue Mary Logie Head 50 W   Craigie  
  Betsy Logie Daur 27 U      
  John Logie Son 25 U Agri Labourer    
  James Logie Son 21 U Farm Labourer    
  Robert Logie Son 16 U Shepherd    
               
Westness Farm George McLeod Head 29 U Farm Labourer   Halkirk
  George McLeod Son 5       Thurso
  Margaret Louttit Servant 28 U House Servant    
  Janet Gibson Servant 23 U Farm Servant    
  Mary McKinlay Servant 17 U Farm Servant    
               
Westness House William Traill Head 54 M Justice of the Peace   Kirkwall
  Henrietta Traill Wife 36 M     Walls
  Harriet Traill Daur 30 U     Kirkwall
  Ellen Traill Daur 22 U      
  Henrietta Traill Daur 7        
  Eliza W'ina Traill Daur 5        
  Robert Hy Traill Son 3        
  Frederick Traill Son 2        
  (Infant) Traill Son 3 mths        
  Isabella Marwick Servant 40 U House Servant    
  Betsy Louttit Servant 34 U House Servant    
  Janet Marwick Servant 30 U House Servant    
  Elizabeth Halcro Servant 20 U House Servant   Rendall
  Mary M Gibson Servant 20 U House Servant    
               
Brig-a-Fea James Burns Head 43 M Farm Labourer   Haddington
  Josephine Burns Daur 23 U Employed at Home   Wick
  Margaret Burns Servant 17 U Employed at Home   Wick
  Isabella Burns Daur 15   Scholar   Wick
  Williamina Burns Daur 12   Scholar   Wick
  John Burns Son 9   Scholar   Dunnett
               
Scar Drummond Louttit Head 77 M Agri Labourer    
  Betsy Louttit Wife 74 M   Flaws  
  Isabella Louttit Daur 35 U Employed at Home    
  William Louttit Visitor 2   Visitor    
               
Scar John Louttit Head 32 M Agri Labourer    
  Jane Louttit Wife 26 M   Wilson Orphir
  John Louttit Son 5        
  Catherine Louttit Daur 4        
  James Louttit Son 1 mth        
               
Mounthooly Alexander Johnstone Head 52 M Farm Labourer   Birsay
  Isabella Johnstone Wife 63 M     Stromness
               
Blowhigh Jane Harcus Head 38 W Farmer Reid  
  James Harcus Son 10   Scholar    
  Jane Harcus Daur 8   Scholar    
  Henrietta Harcus Daur 6   Scholar    
               
Hawthorn Cott Thomas Louttit Head 40 M Agri Labourer    
  Margaret Louttit Wife 46 M     Dornoch
  William Louttit Son 11   Scholar    
  Harriet Louttit Daur 9   Scholar    
  Thomas Louttit Son 8   Scholar    
  James Louttit Son 8   Scholar    
  Charles Louttit Son 5   Scholar    
  Margaret Louttit Daur 3        
               
Haa-Gate Christian Louttit Head 50 W Farmer    
  Mary Louttit Daur 11   Scholar    
               
Istaquoy James Marwick Head 53 M Farmer    
  Janet Marwick Wife 39 M   Craigie  
  Ellen Marwick Daur 11   Scholar    
  Hugh Marwick Son 9   Scholar    
  Craigie Marwick Son 6   Scholar    
  Mary Marwick Daur 2        
  Margaret Muir Servant 17 U Servant    
               
Cott George Henderson Head 45 M Farm Labourer   Watten
  Jane Henderson Wife 33 M     Dunnet
  Isaac Henderson Son 12   Scholar   Oban
  Helen Henderson Daur 9   Scholar   Wick
  John Henderson Son 6   Scholar   Bower
  Robert Henderson Son 4        
  George Henderson Son 1        
               
Cott Donald Sutherland Head 27 U Shepherd   Halkirk
  Betsy Shearer Servant 40 U House Servant   Dunnet
               
Skaill William Corsie Head 51 M Farmer    
  Jannet Corsie Wife 47 M   Louttit  
  Harriet Corsie Daur 23 U Employed at Home    
  Eliza Corsie Daur 21 U Employed at Home    
  John Corsie Son 18 U Employed on Farm    
  James Corsie Son 16   Scholar    
  Allan Corsie Son 13   Scholar    
  Lydia Corsie Daur 6   Scholar    
               
Skaill William Corsie  See Head 25 M Agri Labourer    
  Harriet Corsie Wife 25 M     Walls
  Charles Corsie Son 6 mths        
               
Brough Mary Flaws Head 46 U Pauper    
               
Brough Magnus Craigie Head 53 M Farmer    
  David Gibson Servant 18 U Farm Labourer    
  John Harcus Servant 12   Farm Labourer    
  Margaret Craigie Servant 23 U Farm Servant    
  Margaret Louttit Servant 19 U Farm Servant    
               
Garson Peter Reid Head 40 M Agri Labourer    
  Mary Reid Wife 43 M   Louttit  
  Elizabeth Reid Daur 9   Scholar    
  Mary Reid Daur 8   Scholar    
  Peter Reid Son 4        
               
Garson George Reid Head 92 M Pauper   Westray
  Barbara Reid Wife 82 M   Logie Westray
  Mary Reid Daur 31 U House Servant    
               
Quoycare William Craigie Head 52 M Agri Labourer    
  Jannet Craigie Wife 48 M   Leonard  
  Thomas Craigie Son 19 U Agri Labourer    
  Magnus Craigie Son 17   Scholar    
  Mary Craigie Daur 14   Employed at Home    
  William T Craigie Son 12   Invalid    
               
Quoygrinny Alexander Logie Head 55 M Merchant    
  Barbara Logie Wife 42 M   Murray  
  Magnus Logie Son 12   Scholar    
  Eliza Logie Daur 9   Scholar    
  Margaret logie Daur 5   Scholar    
  Alexander Logie Son 2        
  John Logie Son 7 mths        
  Betsy Mainland Servant 19 U House Servant    
               
Quoygrinny Ellen Smith Head 64 W Pauper   Evie
  Georgina Harcus See Granddaur 2       Westray
  Betsy Smith Granddaur 15        
               
Whome James Murray  See Head 34 U Agri Labourer    
  Jannet Murray Mother in Law 68 W Independent    
  Mary Murray Visitor 25 U Agri Labourer    
               
Whome Christian Danny Head 52 W Pauper    
  Betsy Danny Daur 15   Agri Labourer    
               
Mansmasshill James Kent Head 83 M; Chelsea Pensioner   Westray
  Christian Kent Wife 65 M      
  Maria Logie Wife's Niece 22 U Agri Labourer    
               
Parish Sch'l George Robson Head 41 M Teacher   Banff
  Jannet Robson Wife 31 M   Murray  
  Anne Robson Daur 8   Scholar    
  Eliza W T Robson Daur 5   Scholar    
  Margaret B Robson Daur 2        
               
N Hestival Mary Randall Head 55 U Pauper    
               
Flintersquoy James Gibson Head 53 M Blacksmith    
  Mary Gibson Wife 59 M   Marwick  
  Margaret Gibson Daur 18 U Employed at Home    
  Margaret Marwick Servant 27 U House Servant    
  William Marwick Brother in Law 62 U Ship's Master Ret    
               
Upp Mouncey Barbara Craigie  See Head 64 W   Craigie  
  Cecilia Craigie Daur 32 U Agri Labourer    
  Jane Rendall Granddaur 5   Scholar    
               
Mouncey William Corsie Head 59 M Farmer    
  Betsy Corsie Wife 44 M      
  Malcolm Corsie  See Son 1        
               
Stirling William Sabiston Head 47 M Agri Labourer    
  Jane Sabiston Wife 39 M      
  James Sabiston Son 7   Scholar    
  William Sabiston Son 4        
  Mary Sabiston Daur 10 mths        
               
Stourmeadow George Lennard Head 35 M Cobbler    
  Margaret Lennard Wife 30 M   Clouston  
  Margaret Lennard Daur 2        
               
Trumland George Scarth Head 30 M Farmer   Kirkwall
  Catherine Scarth Wife 34 M     Orphir
  Robert Scarth Son 6       Firth
  James Scarth Son 3       Firth
  Catherine Scarth Daur 8 mths        
  John Shearer Servant 22 U Farm Labourer   Stronsay
  James Inkster Servant 19 U Farm Labourer    
  Mary Craigie Servant 24 U House Servant    
  John Johnston Servant 13   Herd    
               
Germount Barbara Craigie Head 82 U Wool spinner    
               
Germount Hugh Mainland Head 29 M Agri Lab & Fisherman    
  Margaret Mainland Wife 32 M   Craigie Egilsay
  Mary Mainland Daur 3        
  John B Mainland Son 3 mths        
               
Nears Malcolm Corsie Hea 52 M Farmer    
  Isabella Corsie Wife 53 M   Louttit  
  John Corsie Son 22 U      
  William Corsie Son 20 U Tailor    
  James Corsie Son 18 U      
  Isabella Corsie Daur 16 U      
  George WT Corsie Son 12   Scholar    
  Mary Louttit Servant 32 U House Servant    
  Isabella Craigie Servant 18 U Farm Servant    
  Charles Campbell Servant 18 U     Not known
  John Mainland Servant 12   Herd    
               
Blackhammer James Mainland Head 65 U Pauper    
  Anne Mainland Sister 61 U Pauper    
               
Castlehill William Low Head 70 M Agri Labourer    
  Barbara Low Wife 56 M   Marwick  
  William Low Son 31 U Shoemaker    
  Hugh Low Son 26 U Shoemaker    
  John Low Son 16   Scholar    
  John Marwick Visitor 22 U Joiner    
               
Castlehill Ann Mainland Head 46 U Stocking Knitter    
               
Upp Crusedy David Mainland Head 85 M Pauper    
  Marion Mainland Head 74 M   Mainland  
  John Mainland Son 32 U Boat Builder    
               
Mid Cruesdy Jannet Mainland  See Head 53 W   Kirkness Wyre
  Jannet Mainland Daur 15 U Agri Labourer    
  James Mainland Son 12   Employed on Farm    
  Anne Kirkness Moth 78 W   Harrold  
               
Nether Crusedy Alexander Corsie Head 32 M Boat Builder    
  Ann Corsie Wife 33 M   Sinclair  
  John Corsie Son 4        
  Isabella Corsie Daur 9 mths        
               
Nether Crusedy Christina Corsie Head 75 W      
  Elizabeth Corsie Daur 42 U Employed on Farm    
               
Newark Isaac Costie Head 38 M Miller    
  Catherine Costie Wife 36 M     Egilsay
  Helen Costie Daur 9        
  Isaac Costie Son 5        
  William Costie Son 2        
               
Quoyjennie James Low

Head

34 M Joiner    
  Christiana Low Wife 36 M     Harray
  Barbara Low Daur 10        
  Jemima Low Daur 8        
  Margaret Low Daur 11 mths        
  James Low  See Son 2        
               
Hunclate James Robertson Head 51 M Farmer    
  Jannet Robertson Wife 52 M   Craigie  
  Margaret Robertson Daur 20 U Employed at Home    
  John Robertson Son 18 U Employed on Farm    
  James Robertson Son 15   Employed on Farm    
  William Robertson Son 13   Scholar    
               
Frotoft No 8 Marjory Sinclair Head 61 W Ret Farmer Craigie  
  Isabella Sinclair Daur 22 U Dressmaker    
  John Craigie Son in Law 24 M Merchant's Son    
  Sarah Craigie Daur 24 M Dressmaker    
               
Frotoft No 8 James Mainland Head 31 M Farmer & Fisherman   Wyre
  Margaret Mainland Wife 30 M   Sinclair  
  Ann Mainland Daur 4        
  Sarah S Mainland Daur 8        
  Betsy Craigie Servant 18 U House Servant    
               
Frotoft No 7 Magnus Marwick Head 56 M Farmer of 6 Ac    
  Rebecca Marwick Wife 58 M   Craigie  
  Mary Marwick Daur 21 U Employed at Home    
  Ann Marwick Daur 16 U Employed at Home    
               
Frotoft No 6 William Mainland Head 63 M Farmer of 6 Ac    
  Barbra Mainland Wife 49 M   Reid  
  Ann Mainland Daur 30 U Agri Labourer    
  Mary Mainland Daur 24 U Employed at Home    
  Peter Mainland Son 18 U Employed on Farm    
  John Mainland Son 16   Scholar    
  Harriet Mainland Daur 11   Scholar    
               
Frotoft No 5 John Mowat Head 56 M Farmer of 8 Ac    
  Isabella Mowat Wife 58 M   Yorston  
  Jean Mowat Daur 19 U Employed at Home    
  John S Mowat Son 15   Scholar    
               
Frotoft No 4 Peter Louttit Head 69 M Farmer of 6 Ac    
  Jean Louttit Wife 62 M      
  David Louttit Son 15   Scholar    
  Lydia Mowat Servant 22 U House Servant    
               
Frotoft No 3 James Smith Head 38 W Farmer of 11 Ac    
  Harriet Smith Daur 8   Scholar    
  George Smith Son 7   Scholar    
  John Smith Son 3        
  Betsie Logie Servant 23 U House Servant    
               
Frotoft No 2 William Mainland Head 38 M Joiner   Wyre
  Isabella Mainland Wife 38 M     Wyre
               
Frotoft No 1 Christian Murray Head 81 W Pauper    
               
Frotoft No 1 George Flaws Head 27 U Blacksmith    
  George Flaws Fath 66 M Farmer    
  Margaret Flaws Moth 69 M   Low  
  Jane Flaws Sister 24 U Employed at Home    
               
Larow William Craigie Head 28 U Shoemaker    
  Margaret Craigie Sister 30 U Maker of Nets    
  Jannet Craigie Sister 30 U Stocking Knitter    
  William Wood Lodger 16 U Teacher   Rendall
               
London David Mainland Head 42 M Fisherman & Farmer    
  Ann Mainland Wife 36 M   Wood Wyre
  Robert Mainland Son 14   Scholar    
  Hugh Mainland Son 10   Scholar    
  Lydia Mainland Daur 6   Scholar    
  John Mainland Son 4        
  Mary Mainland Daur 2        
               
Newhouse Marjory Sinclair See Head 67 W   Hourston Egilsay
  Jannet Sinclair Daur 33 U Employed at Home    
  John Sinclair Son 27 U Employed on Farm    
  Jannet Harcus Granddaur 18 U Employed at Home    
               
Newhouse James Sinclair Head 32 M Landowner    
  Mary Sinclair Wife 30 M   Craigie  
  Ann Sinclair Daur 2        
               
Banks Nicol Mainland Head 50 M Farmer of 10 Ac    
  Margaret Mainland Wife 48 M   Louttit  
  William Mainland Son 17 U      
  Lydia Mainland Daur 15        
  John Mainland Son 13   Scholar    
  Mary Mainland Daur 10   Scholar    
  Isabella Mainland Daur 8   Scholar    
  Robert Mainland Son 5   Scholar    
               
Hullion John Craigie Head 56 M Clothier & Grocer    
  Margaret Craigie Wife 57 M   Inkster  
  Margaret Marwick Daur 29 W Straw Hat Maker    
  Ann Craigie Daur 22 U      
  Hugh Craigie Son 20 U      
  Jannet Craigie Daur 18 U      
  Isabella Craigie Daur 12        
  Robert Marwick Grandson 3        
  William Logie Servant 18 U House Servant    
  Margaret Cooper Servant 18 U House Servant    
               
Veira Lodge George Lyall Head 53 M Land Steward   England
  Elizabeth Lyall Wife 50 M     England
  Ann W Lyall Daur 24 U Employed at Home   Watten
  George Lyall Son 14   Scholar   Watten
  Elizabeth Lyall Daur 12   Scholar   Watten
  Agnes Lyall Daur 10   Scholar   Watten
  Mary Stewart Daur 23 M Spirit Dealer's Wife   Watten
  Charles Stewart Grandson 1       Edinburgh
  Alice Lyall Daur 6   Scholar   Dunnet
               
Corse Alexander Marwick Head 50 M Farmer of 50 Ac    
  Isabella Marwick Wife 49 M   Gibson  
  William Marwick Son 18 U Employed on Farm    
  David Marwick Son 17 U App Joiner    
  Hannah Marwick Daur 13   Scholar    
  Isabella Marwick Daur 9   Scholar at Home    
  Jean Marwick Daur 7   Scholar at Home    
  William Marwick Servant 12   Cowherd    
  Isabell Johnston Servant 16   House Servant    
Return to top of Page

Part  1                         Part  2                         

  Home