Rousay 1841 Census

Part 1 of 3

 
Part  2                Part  3
It should be noted that in the 1841 census the ages of adults
were rounded down to the nearest multiple of 5.
Eg the age of anyone aged from 21-24 was given as 20,
and the age of anyone aged from 26-29 was given as 25.

MS = Maiden Surname where known (added by RCM)

 

Address Name Age

Occupation

MS

  Harriet Smeaton 40    
  Harriet Smeaton 14    
  William Smeaton 12    

 

Mary Marwick

55

 

 

 

William Marwick

20

Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladyhammer

John Johnston

25

Fisherman

 

 

Elizabeth Johnston

25

 

Reid

 

John Johnston

3

 

 

 

James Johnston

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kitchenhall

Robert Grieve

75

Pauper

 

 

Elizabeth Grieve

55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Topsquare

Margaret Smith

30

 

 

 

Betsy Smith

5

 

 

 

William Robertson

30

Mason

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Grindly

Hugh Craigie

35

Fisherman

 

 

Margaret Craigie

45

 

Marwick

 

Jane Craigie

15

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

15

 

 

 

Richard Craigie

12

 

 

 

Sinclair Harrold

25

Fisherman

 

 

Thomas Rousay

40

Fisherman

 

 

James Bain

20

Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirkha'

William Reid

75

Farmer

 

 

Christie Reid

70

 

Mowat

 

Janet Reid

25

 

 

 

William Reid

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UP Manse

John McLellan

35

Clergyman

 

 

Jane McLellan

20

 

 

 

Sibella Yorston

40

Servant

 

Coatmode

Alexander Mainland

70

Farmer

 

 

Mary Mainland

45

 

Cooper

 

William Mainland

15

 

 

 

Janet Mainland

15

 

 

 

Betsy Mainland

10

 

 

 

Janet Mowat

80

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

Classiquoy

Jessie Mainland   

50

 

Mowat

 

Robert Mainland

20

Fisherman

 

 

Thomas Mainland

20

Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruar

Christie Craigie  See

50

Wool Spinner

Craigie

 

Janet Craigie

20

 

 

 

Barbary  Craigie

20

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EC Manse

(Mrs) Isabella Ritchie

25

 

 

 

Jane Johnston

40

Servant

 

 

Mary Rendall

45

Servant

 

 

Betsy Mowat

12

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avelshay

Leslie Mainland

50

Farmer

 

 

Jane Mainland

45

 

Mainland

 

James Mainland

20

 

 

 

Leslie Mainland

15

 

 

 

John Mainland

13

 

 

 

Martha Mainland

10

 

 

 

Elizabeth Mainland

15

Servant

 

 

Janet Mainland

45

 

 

 

Jane Mainland

4

 

 

 

James Heddle

11

Agri Labourer

 

 

Alexander Wald

25

Retired Dealer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knarstane

James  Craigie

30

Fisherman

 

 

Elizabeth Craigie

20

 

Mainland

 

William Craigie

4 mths

 

 

 

Isabel Craigie

12

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knarstane

James Craigie

60

Farmer

 

 

Janet Craigie

50

 

Craigie

 

 Jane Craigie

25

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

12

 

 

 

William Harrold

14

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knarstane

John Gibson

35

Farmer

 

 

Janet Gibson

25

 

Craigie

 

John Gibson

7

 

 

 

 James Gibson

5

 

 

 

 George Gibson

2

 

 

 

William Gibson

3 wks

 

 

 

Betsy Alexander

15

Servant

 

 

William Craigie

12

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grindally

William Craigie

30

Fisherman

 

 

Janet Craigie

20

 

Inkster

 

Margaret Craigie

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grindally

William Craigie

55

Farmer

 

 

Betsy Craigie

70

 

Leonard

 

Mary Corsie

17

 

 

 

Mary Lennard

14

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scowan

John Mowat

45

Farmer

 

 

Isabella  Mowat

45

 

Yorston

 

Lydia Mowat

12

 

 

 

Jane Mowat

9

 

 

 

John Mowat

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Redlums (Newhouse)

Margaret Craigie

55

Independent

 

 

Margaret Craigie

25

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stie

Margaret Mowat

55

Bro in Clumpy

 

 

William Mowat

20

 

 

 

Robert Mowat

19

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castle by North

Mary Grote

55

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gorhouse

William Craigie

70

Farmer

 

 

Jane Craigie

17

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Windbraik

Robert Wurke

60

Pauper

 

 

Maida Wurke

65

 

 

 

Robert Wurke

20

Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nether Kingly

Christie Lennard

70

Hemp Spinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finyo

James Greaves

65

Navy Pensioner

 

 

Elizabeth Greaves

50

 

Davie

 

James Greaves

25

Fisherman

 

 

Alexander Greaves

12

 

 

 

William Greaves

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoys

Hugh Cooper

55

Fisherman

 

 

Jane Cooper

65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clumpy

Hugh Marwick

65

Miller

 

 

Janet Marwick

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oldman

Peter Yorstane

25

Fisherman

 

 

Lydia Yorstane

20

 

Turnbull

 

MaryYorstane

1

 

 

 

Betsy Sinclair

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standcrown

Mary Pearson

50

Farmer

 

 

Barbary Pearson

55

 

 

 

Christie Costie

14

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pretty

James Cooper

35

Fisherman

 

 

Betsy Cooper  

35

 

Craigie

 

William Cooper

9

 

 

 

 James Cooper

5

 

 

 

 Betsy Cooper

3 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barebraes

James Craigie

25

Fisherman

 

 

Barbary Craigie

25

 

Craigie

 

Mary Craigie

2

 

 

 

Harriet Craigie

9 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barebraes

James Grieve

80

Poor Fisherman

 

 

Barbary Grieve

50

 

 

 

Margaret Grieve

40

Straw Plaiter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barebraes

Isaac Costie

25

Fisherman

 

 

Catherine  Costie

25

 

 

 

George Costie

2

 

 

 

Eleanor Costie

10 mths

 

 

 

Margaret Heddle

14

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Millhouse

James Marwick

45

Farmer

 

 

 Christie Marwick

50

 

Groundwater

 

 John Marwick

14

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitehall

James Pearson

50

Handloom Weaver

 

 

Janet Pearson

65

 

 

 

Cecilia Lennard

40

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outadykes

Robert Grieve

50

Farmer

 

 

Ann Grieve

50

 

Work

 

Robert Grieve

15

Fisherman

 

 

Malcolm Grieve

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triblo

William Cooper

80

Navy Pensioner

 

 

Ann Cooper

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bravel

William Wurke

30

Fisherman

 

 

Isabella Wurke

40

 

 

 

Barbary Lennard

70

Hemp Spinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heatherhouse

David Johnston

25

Shoemaker

 

 

Jane Johnston

25

 

Gibson

 

Marget Johnston

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lower Grips

James Craigie

70

Small Farmer

 

 

Janet Craigie

55

 

Grieve

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Grips

Alexander Lennard

30

Fisherman

 

 

Margaret Lennard

40

 

Grieve

 

John Lennard

8

 

 

 

Alexander Lennard

3

 

 

 

Malcolm Lennard

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Grips

Janet Grieve

80

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kurquoy

Thomas Sinclair

40

Fisherman

 

 

Mary Sinclair

40

 

Corsie

 

Barbary Sinclair

11

 

 

 

Marget Sinclair

7

 

 

 

Thomas Sinclair

2

 

 

 

Marget Harcus

70

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

Irvadale

William Inkster

40

Farmer

 

 

Margaret Inkster

45

 

Gibson

 

Bethinia Inkster

15

 

 

 

Christie Inkster

15

 

 

 

Ann  Inkster

15

 

 

 

William Inkster

11

 

 

 

Margaret Inkster

8

 

 

 

James Inkster

5

 

 

 

Hugh Inkster

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brendale

James Gibson

60

Farmer

 

 

 Christie Gibson

55

 

Hourston

 

Jane Gibson

25

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

20

 

 

 

Marget Gibson

20

 

 

 

Isabella Gibson

15

 

 

 

James Gibson

10

 

 

 

James Gibson

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knapnowes

Hugh Craigie

45

Shoemaker

 

 

Mary Craigie

50

 

Yorston

 

Hugh Craigie

20

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

20

 

 

 

Robert Craigie

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grindlesbreck

Christie Mainland

70

Independent

 

 

 

 

 

 

Essaquoy

Robert Marwick

30

Farmer

 

 

Isabella Marwick

30

 

Mainland

 

Lydia Marwick

11

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

7

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

5

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

3

 

 

 

Margaret Marwick

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Broland

John Gibson

65

Farmer

 

 

Julia Gibson

60

 

Grieve

 

Robert Gibson

25

 

 

 

Christie Gibson

20

Servant

 

 

James Grieve

14

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bigland

 Robert Gibson

50

Farmer

 

 

 Christie Gibson

45

 

Hourston

 

 James Gibson

15

App Carpenter

 

 

 David Gibson

14

 

 

 

Samuel Gibson

11

 

 

 

Marget Gibson

8

 

 

 

MaryGibson

5

 

 

 

Ann Grieve

20

Servant

 

 

Marget Hourston

80

Pauper

Harcus

 

 

 

 

 

Swandale

Robert Sinclair

45

Farmer

 

 

Christian Sinclair

30

 

Inkster

 

Marget Sinclair

20

 

 

 

Betsy Sinclair

10

 

 

 

James Sinclair

7

 

 

 

William Sinclair

5

 

 

 

Robert Sinclair

5

 

 

 

Thomas Sinclair

2 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swartifield

William Inkster

60

Farmer

 

 

Margaret Inkster

65

 

Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

Philihaw

Mary Craigie

50

Independent

 

 

William Craigie

25

Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Quoys

William Harrold

60

Small Farmer

 

 

Elizabeth Harrold

55

 

Grieve

 

Barbary  Harrold

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Quoys

Barbary Mainland

80

Independent

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carebrachill

Marget Cooper

60

Small Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruannie

Robert Harrold

40

Wool Weaver

 

 

Ann Harrold

50

 

Banks

 

Mary Harrold

15

 

 

 

John Harrold

15

 

 

 

Elizabeth Harrold

14

 

 

 

Helen Harrold

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Digroe

Peter  Leonard

40

 

 

 

Isabella Leonard

45

 

 

 

Isabella Leonard

12

 

 

 

Marget  Leonard

10

 

 

 

Ann  Leonard

7

 

 

 

James  Leonard

5

 

 

 

William Leonard

3

 

 

 

Helen Leonard

3 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee

John Pearson

55

Agri Labourer, Pauper

 

 

Janet Pearson

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nooks

James Wurke

80

Pauper

 

 

Catherine Wurke

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoyfaro

Betsy Craigie

30

Straw Plaiter

 

 

William Garrioch

7

 

 

 

Betsy Gibson

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoyfaro

Isobel Mowat

70

Hemp Spinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoyfaro

Peter Lennard

35

Fisherman

 

 

Helen  Lennard

25

 

Bews

 

Peter  Lennard

5

 

 

 

Thomas Lennard

3

 

 

 

William  Lennard

6 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oldman o' Finya

Betsy Mowat

65

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pow

John Gibson

30

Farmer

 

 

Rebecca Gibson

25

 

Stevenson

 

Margaret Gibson

2

 

 

 

Isabella Louttit

25

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Braik

William Marwick

35

Farmer

 

 

Ann Marwick

30

 

Shearer

 

Mary Grieve

15

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myres

Marianne Craigie

40

Midwife

 

 

Lydia Craigie

17

 

 

 

John Craigie

15

 

 

 

Marget Craigie

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scockness

James Stephenson

55

Farmer

 

 

Rebecca Stephenson

50

 

Sinclair

 

James Stephenson

20

Fisherman

 

 

George Stephenson

25

Fisherman

 

 

Barbary Stephenson

15

 

 

 

Robert Stephenson

14

 

 

 

Marget Stephenson

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scockness

Thomas Gibson

50

Farmer

 

 

Isabella Gibson

45

 

Harcus

 

Isabella Gibson

20

 

 

 

John Gibson

15

 

 

 

Jane Gibson

14

 

 

 

James Sinclair

10

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faraclett

William Louttit

65

Farmer

 

 

William Louttit

35

Blacksmith

 

 

Christiana Louttit

25

 

Cormack

 

William Louttit

2 mths

 

 

 

Edward Louttit

15

Agri Labourer

 

 

John Louttit

15

Agri Labourer

 

 

William Louttit

13

Agri Labourer

 

 

Hugh Costie

25

Agri Labourer

 

 

Nanny Wurke

45

Servant

 

 

Marget Costie

15

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hurtiso

Robert Gibson

40

Farmer

 

 

Robina Gibson

35

 

Irvine

 

Mary Gibson

11

 

 

 

Lydia Gibson

9

 

 

 

Jane Gibson

7

 

 

 

Marget Gibson

5

 

 

 

Robert Gibson

2

 

 

 

Julia Gibson

4 mths

 

 

 

Jane Grieve

20

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goodall

Isaac Marwick

25

Shoemaker

 

 

Elizabeth Marwick

25

 

Yorston

 

Hugh Marwick

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nethermill

Betsy Sinclair

65

Spinning

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nethermill

Alexander Reid

35

 

 

 

Mary Reid

25

 

 

 

Mary Reid

7 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nethermill

Julia Mainland

25

Bonnet Maker

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woo

William Mainland

30

Farmer

 

 

Betsy Mainland

30

 

Reid

 

William Mainland

5

 

 

 

Betsy Mainland

5

 

 

 

Ann Mainland

2

 

 

 

Leslie Mainland

1 mth

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

15

Servant

 

 

Ann Mainland

12

Servant

 

 

James Craigie

15

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hanover

William Marwick

55

Under Miller

 

 

Jane  Mainland

45

 

Work

 

Ann  Mainland

20

 

 

 

David  Mainland

15

 

 

 

Jane  Mainland

12

 

 

 

Betsy  Mainland

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pinya

Christie Mowat

70

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

John  Marwick

35

Farmer

 

 

Betsy   Marwick

30

 

Mainland

 

James Marwick

9

 

 

 

William   Marwick

13

Agri Labourer

 

 

Helen Grieve

20

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banks

Thomas   Marwick

40

Farmer

 

 

Ann  Marwick

35

 

Gibson

 

Betsy Marwick

15

 

 

 

John  Marwick

14

 

 

 

Thomas  Marwick

12

 

 

 

William  Marwick

9

 

 

 

Mary  Marwick

6

 

 

 

Marget  Marwick

4

 

 

 

Isaac  Marwick

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schoolhouse

William Smeaton

40

General Assembly Teacher

 

 

Mary Smeaton

10

 

 

 

Thomas Smeaton

8

 

 

 

John Smeaton

6

 

 

 

Elizabeth Smeaton

4

 

 

 

James Smeaton

1

 

 

           

Part  2          Part  3

Return to top of Page
           
  Home